D'Youville University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
Deciding between D'Youville University and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
D'Youville University
Farmingdale State College
-
Overview
- D'Youville University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Location
-
D'Youville University Buffalo, NY
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
D'Youville University Large City
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
D'Youville University 2,556
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
-
- Type
-
D'Youville University Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
D'Youville University #561
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
D'Youville University -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
-
- Status
-
D'Youville University Non-profit
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
D'Youville University dyu.edu
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
D'Youville University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
-
-
Cost
- D'Youville University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Tuition (In State)
-
D'Youville University $34,940
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
D'Youville University $34,940
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
-
- Room & Board
-
D'Youville University $13,200
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
D'Youville University $20,690
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
D'Youville University $26,425
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
D'Youville University 100%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- D'Youville University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Admission Chances
-
D'Youville University Calculate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
D'Youville University 2,786
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
D'Youville University 2,267
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
D'Youville University 81.4%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
D'Youville University 11.1%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
D'Youville University 1110
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
D'Youville University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
D'Youville University 3.68
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
D'Youville University A-
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
D'Youville University Moderate
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
D'Youville University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
D'Youville University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
D'Youville University 995/1220
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
D'Youville University Test optional
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
D'Youville University
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- D'Youville University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
D'Youville University 14:1
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
D'Youville University
- Health Professions (61%)
- Business (13%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Biology (4%)
- History (4%)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- D'Youville University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Graduation Rate
-
D'Youville University 41%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
D'Youville University $53,700
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
D'Youville University 64%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
D'Youville University $25,000
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
D'Youville University $258
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- D'Youville University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % Men
-
D'Youville University 27%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
D'Youville University 73%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
D'Youville University Low
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
-
- HBCU
-
D'Youville University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- % White
-
D'Youville University 74%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
D'Youville University 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
D'Youville University 7%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
D'Youville University 4%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
D'Youville University 1%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
D'Youville University 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
D'Youville University 2%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
-
- % International
-
D'Youville University 5%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
D'Youville University 4%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
-
Students
- D'Youville University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % In-State
-
D'Youville University 71%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
D'Youville University 12%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- D'Youville University
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Campus Housing
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
D'Youville University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
D'Youville University Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
D'Youville University No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare D'Youville University in Buffalo, NY with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than D'Youville University based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 2,556 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- D'Youville University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- D'Youville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: D'Youville University 14:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.
D'Youville University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, D'Youville University or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than D'Youville University ($9,655 vs. $20,690).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at D'Youville University are 11.6% lower than at Farmingdale State College ($13,200 vs. $14,926).
- D'Youville University is 305.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $26,314 more per year; $34,940.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 88.5% higher at D'Youville University than at Farmingdale State College (about $16,404 more per year; $34,940.00 vs. $18,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at D'Youville University than at Farmingdale State College (100% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by D'Youville University students is 194.4% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($26,425 vs. $8,977).
D'Youville University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, D'Youville University or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and D'Youville University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Farmingdale State College (1140) is 30 points higher than at D'Youville University (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: D'Youville University 995/1220; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFarmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: D'Youville University - Test optional; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman D'Youville University students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
- D'Youville University has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at D'Youville University vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
D'Youville University vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for D'Youville University and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- D'Youville University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
- Graduates from D'Youville University earn a median of about $200 more per year than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $9,000 lower median loan debt than D'Youville University graduates ($16,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than D'Youville University graduates ($165 vs. $258).
- More SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former D'Youville University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.