Drew University vs. Salve Regina University

Deciding between Drew University and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Drew University
Salve Regina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Drew University Madison, NJ
  • Salve Regina University Newport, RI
  • Setting
  • Drew University Large Suburban
  • Salve Regina University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Drew University 2,232
  • Salve Regina University 2,791
  • Type
  • Drew University Private 4 Year
  • Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Drew University #356
  • Salve Regina University #279
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Drew University United Methodist
  • Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Drew University Non-profit
  • Salve Regina University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Drew University
  • Salve Regina University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Drew University $47,100
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Drew University $47,100
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Room & Board
  • Drew University $17,640
  • Salve Regina University $18,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Drew University $28,425
  • Salve Regina University $38,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Drew University $36,807
  • Salve Regina University $32,350
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Drew University 97%
  • Salve Regina University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Drew University 5,024
  • Salve Regina University 6,202
  • Admitted
  • Drew University 3,408
  • Salve Regina University 4,228
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Drew University 67.8%
  • Salve Regina University 68.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Drew University 10.7%
  • Salve Regina University 13.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Drew University 1220
  • Salve Regina University 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Drew University 27
  • Salve Regina University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Drew University 3.1
  • Salve Regina University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Drew University B
  • Salve Regina University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Drew University Difficult
  • Salve Regina University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Drew University Low
  • Salve Regina University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Drew University 24/30
  • Salve Regina University 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • Drew University 1103/1338
  • Salve Regina University 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Drew University Test optional
  • Salve Regina University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Drew University Feb 1, 2027
  • Salve Regina University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Drew University 11:1
  • Salve Regina University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Drew University
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Salve Regina University
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Drew University 68%
  • Salve Regina University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Drew University $55,500
  • Salve Regina University $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Drew University 70%
  • Salve Regina University 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Drew University $27,000
  • Salve Regina University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Drew University $279
  • Salve Regina University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Drew University 47%
  • Salve Regina University 30%
  • % Women
  • Drew University 53%
  • Salve Regina University 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Drew University High
  • Salve Regina University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Drew University No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • % White
  • Drew University 56%
  • Salve Regina University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Drew University 6%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Black
  • Drew University 10%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Drew University 10%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Drew University 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Drew University 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Drew University 4%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % International
  • Drew University 5%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Drew University 9%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Drew University 70%
  • Salve Regina University 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Drew University 24%
  • Salve Regina University 85%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Drew University Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Drew University No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Drew University Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Drew University No
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Drew University Yes
  • Salve Regina University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Drew University in Madison, NJ with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salve Regina University is larger than Drew University based on total student enrollment (2,791 students vs. 2,232 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Drew University is located in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Drew University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Drew University 11:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.

Drew University vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Drew University or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Drew University than Salve Regina University ($28,425 vs. $38,307).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Drew University are 4.9% lower than at Salve Regina University ($17,640 vs. $18,550).
  • Salve Regina University is 6.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Drew University (about $3,000 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $47,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.4% higher at Salve Regina University than at Drew University (about $3,000 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $47,100.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salve Regina University than at Drew University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Drew University students is 13.8% larger than aid received by Salve Regina University students ($36,807 vs. $32,350).

Drew University vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Drew University or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and Drew University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salve Regina University (1250) is 30 points higher than at Drew University (1220).
  • Incoming Drew University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Salve Regina University (27).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drew University 1103/1338; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drew University 24/30; Salve Regina University 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Drew University - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Drew University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Salve Regina University students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Drew University (3.1).
  • Salve Regina University has a higher acceptance rate (68.2%) than Drew University (67.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Drew University vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.

Drew University vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Drew University and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salve Regina University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Drew University's (68%).
  • Graduates from Drew University earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Salve Regina University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,500 vs. $54,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salve Regina University and Drew University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Salve Regina University and Drew University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Drew University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.