Drew University vs. Bard College
Deciding between Drew University and Bard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Drew University
Bard College
-
Overview
- Drew University
- Bard College
- Location
-
Drew University Madison, NJ
-
Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Drew University Large Suburban
-
Bard College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Drew University 2,232
-
Bard College 2,911
-
-
- Type
-
Drew University Private 4 Year
-
Bard College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Drew University #356
-
Bard College #184
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Drew University United Methodist
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Status
-
Drew University Non-profit
-
Bard College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Drew University
-
Bard College
-
-
-
Cost
- Drew University
- Bard College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Drew University $47,100
-
Bard College $66,436
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Drew University $47,100
-
Bard College $66,436
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Drew University $17,640
-
Bard College $18,852
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Drew University $28,425
-
Bard College $29,320
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Drew University $36,807
-
Bard College $55,235
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Drew University 97%
-
Bard College 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Drew University
- Bard College
- Applied
-
Drew University 5,024
-
Bard College 7,583
-
-
- Admitted
-
Drew University 3,408
-
Bard College 3,952
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Drew University 67.8%
-
Bard College 52.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Drew University 10.7%
-
Bard College 12.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Drew University 1220
-
Bard College 1360
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Drew University 27
-
Bard College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Drew University 3.1
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Drew University B
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Drew University Difficult
-
Bard College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Drew University Low
-
Bard College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Drew University 24/30
-
Bard College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Drew University 1103/1338
-
Bard College 1270/1450
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Drew University Test optional
-
Bard College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Drew University Feb 1, 2027
-
Bard College Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Drew University
- Bard College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Drew University 11:1
-
Bard College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Drew University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Bard College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Drew University
- Bard College
- Graduation Rate
-
Drew University 68%
-
Bard College 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Drew University $55,500
-
Bard College $41,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Drew University 70%
-
Bard College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Drew University $27,000
-
Bard College $26,194
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Drew University $279
-
Bard College $270
-
-
-
Diversity
- Drew University
- Bard College
- % Men
-
Drew University 47%
-
Bard College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Drew University 53%
-
Bard College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Drew University High
-
Bard College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Drew University No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- % White
-
Drew University 56%
-
Bard College 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Drew University 6%
-
Bard College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Drew University 10%
-
Bard College 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Drew University 10%
-
Bard College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Drew University 0%
-
Bard College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Drew University 0%
-
Bard College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Drew University 4%
-
Bard College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Drew University 5%
-
Bard College 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Drew University 9%
-
Bard College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Drew University
- Bard College
- % In-State
-
Drew University 70%
-
Bard College 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Drew University 24%
-
Bard College 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- Drew University
- Bard College
- Campus Housing
-
Drew University Yes
-
Bard College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Drew University No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Drew University Yes
-
Bard College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Drew University No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Drew University Yes
-
Bard College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Drew University in Madison, NJ with Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bard College is larger than Drew University based on total student enrollment (2,911 students vs. 2,232 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Drew University is located in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Bard College is in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting).
- Drew University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Drew University 11:1; Bard College 9:1.
Drew University vs. Bard College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Drew University or Bard College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Drew University than Bard College ($28,425 vs. $29,320).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Drew University are 6.4% lower than at Bard College ($17,640 vs. $18,852).
- Bard College is 41.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Drew University (about $19,336 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $47,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.1% higher at Bard College than at Drew University (about $19,336 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $47,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Drew University than at Bard College (97% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 50.1% larger than aid received by Drew University students ($55,235 vs. $36,807).
Drew University vs. Bard College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Drew University or Bard College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bard College and Drew University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 140 points higher than at Drew University (1220).
- Incoming Bard College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at Drew University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drew University 1103/1338; Bard College 1270/1450.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drew University 24/30; Bard College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Drew University - Test optional; Bard College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Drew University Feb 1, 2027; Bard College Jan 1, 2027.
- Drew University has a higher acceptance rate (67.8%) than Bard College (52.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Drew University vs. 12.8% at Bard College.
Drew University vs. Bard College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Drew University and Bard College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bard College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Drew University's (68%).
- Graduates from Drew University earn a median of about $13,900 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,500 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bard College graduates have a $806 lower median loan debt than Drew University graduates ($26,194 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bard College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Drew University graduates ($270 vs. $279).
- More Bard College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Drew University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.