Drew University vs. Arcadia

Deciding between Drew University and Arcadia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Drew University
Arcadia University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Drew University Madison, NJ
  • Arcadia Glenside, PA
  • Setting
  • Drew University Large Suburban
  • Arcadia Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Drew University 2,232
  • Arcadia 3,404
  • Type
  • Drew University Private 4 Year
  • Arcadia Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Drew University #356
  • Arcadia #527
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Drew University United Methodist
  • Arcadia Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Drew University Non-profit
  • Arcadia Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Drew University
  • Arcadia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Drew University $47,100
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Drew University $47,100
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • Room & Board
  • Drew University $17,640
  • Arcadia $17,180
  • Average Net Price
  • Drew University $28,425
  • Arcadia $30,037
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Drew University $36,807
  • Arcadia $34,705
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Drew University 97%
  • Arcadia 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Drew University 5,024
  • Arcadia 10,163
  • Admitted
  • Drew University 3,408
  • Arcadia 8,153
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Drew University 67.8%
  • Arcadia 80.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Drew University 10.7%
  • Arcadia 7.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Drew University 1220
  • Arcadia 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Drew University 27
  • Arcadia
  • Average High School GPA
  • Drew University 3.1
  • Arcadia 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Drew University B
  • Arcadia B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Drew University Difficult
  • Arcadia Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Drew University Low
  • Arcadia
  • ACT Range
  • Drew University 24/30
  • Arcadia
  • SAT Range
  • Drew University 1103/1338
  • Arcadia 1065/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Drew University Test optional
  • Arcadia Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Drew University Feb 1, 2027
  • Arcadia
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Drew University 11:1
  • Arcadia 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Drew University
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Arcadia
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Drew University 68%
  • Arcadia 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Drew University $55,500
  • Arcadia $46,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Drew University 70%
  • Arcadia 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Drew University $27,000
  • Arcadia $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Drew University $279
  • Arcadia $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Drew University 47%
  • Arcadia 34%
  • % Women
  • Drew University 53%
  • Arcadia 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Drew University High
  • Arcadia Medium
  • HBCU
  • Drew University No
  • Arcadia No
  • % White
  • Drew University 56%
  • Arcadia 68%
  • % Asian
  • Drew University 6%
  • Arcadia 5%
  • % Black
  • Drew University 10%
  • Arcadia 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Drew University 10%
  • Arcadia 8%
  • % Native American
  • Drew University 0%
  • Arcadia 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Drew University 0%
  • Arcadia 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Drew University 4%
  • Arcadia 4%
  • % International
  • Drew University 5%
  • Arcadia 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Drew University 9%
  • Arcadia 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Drew University 70%
  • Arcadia 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Drew University 24%
  • Arcadia 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Drew University Yes
  • Arcadia Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Drew University No
  • Arcadia No
  • Meal Plan
  • Drew University Yes
  • Arcadia Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Drew University No
  • Arcadia No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Drew University Yes
  • Arcadia No

Comparable Facts

Compare Drew University in Madison, NJ with Arcadia University in Glenside, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Arcadia University is larger than Drew University based on total student enrollment (3,404 students vs. 2,232 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Drew University is located in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Arcadia University is in Glenside, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Drew University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Arcadia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Drew University 11:1; Arcadia University 10:1.

Drew University vs. Arcadia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Drew University or Arcadia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Drew University than Arcadia ($28,425 vs. $30,037).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arcadia University are 2.6% lower than at Drew University ($17,180 vs. $17,640).
  • Arcadia University is 5.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Drew University (about $2,510 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $47,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.3% higher at Arcadia than at Drew University (about $2,510 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $47,100.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arcadia University than at Drew University (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Drew University students is 6.1% larger than aid received by Arcadia University students ($36,807 vs. $34,705).

Drew University vs. Arcadia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Drew University or Arcadia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arcadia and Drew University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Drew University (1220) is 50 points higher than at Arcadia (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drew University 1103/1338; Arcadia University 1065/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drew University 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Drew University - Test optional; Arcadia - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Drew University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Arcadia students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Drew University (3.1).
  • Arcadia has a higher acceptance rate (80.2%) than Drew University (67.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Drew University vs. 7.4% at Arcadia.

Drew University vs. Arcadia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Drew University and Arcadia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Drew University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Arcadia University's (62%).
  • Graduates from Drew University earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than Arcadia graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,500 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Arcadia University and Drew University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Arcadia University and Drew University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Drew University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Arcadia students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.