Dine College vs. NMSU

Deciding between Dine College and New Mexico State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Dine College
New Mexico State University Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Dine College Tsaile, AZ
  • NMSU Las Cruces, NM
  • Setting
  • Dine College Remote Rural
  • NMSU Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Dine College 1,434
  • NMSU 15,408
  • Type
  • Dine College Public 4 Year
  • NMSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Dine College
  • NMSU #788
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Dine College -
  • NMSU -
  • Status
  • Dine College Non-profit
  • NMSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Dine College
  • NMSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Dine College $1,410
  • NMSU $8,183
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Dine College $1,410
  • NMSU $25,307
  • Room & Board
  • Dine College $4,940
  • NMSU $12,282
  • Average Net Price
  • Dine College $5,916
  • NMSU $10,719
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Dine College $9,263
  • NMSU $14,420
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Dine College 80%
  • NMSU 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Dine College -
  • NMSU 13,095
  • Admitted
  • Dine College -
  • NMSU 11,650
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Dine College Open
  • NMSU 89%
  • Enrolled
  • Dine College Open
  • NMSU 20.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Dine College
  • NMSU 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Dine College
  • NMSU 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Dine College -
  • NMSU 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Dine College -
  • NMSU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Dine College Unavailable
  • NMSU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Dine College
  • NMSU
  • ACT Range
  • Dine College
  • NMSU 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Dine College
  • NMSU 870/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Dine College Open admission
  • NMSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Dine College
  • NMSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Dine College 16:1
  • NMSU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Dine College
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
  • NMSU
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Dine College -
  • NMSU 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Dine College $23,100
  • NMSU $39,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Dine College -
  • NMSU 44%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Dine College N/A
  • NMSU $17,118
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Dine College N/A
  • NMSU $176
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Dine College 26%
  • NMSU 42%
  • % Women
  • Dine College 74%
  • NMSU 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Dine College Extremely Low
  • NMSU High
  • HBCU
  • Dine College No
  • NMSU No
  • % White
  • Dine College 0%
  • NMSU 30%
  • % Asian
  • Dine College 0%
  • NMSU 1%
  • % Black
  • Dine College 1%
  • NMSU 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Dine College 0%
  • NMSU 55%
  • % Native American
  • Dine College 99%
  • NMSU 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Dine College 0%
  • NMSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Dine College 0%
  • NMSU 2%
  • % International
  • Dine College 0%
  • NMSU 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Dine College 0%
  • NMSU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Dine College 89%
  • NMSU 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Dine College 11%
  • NMSU 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Dine College Yes
  • NMSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Dine College No
  • NMSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Dine College Yes
  • NMSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Dine College No
  • NMSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Dine College Yes
  • NMSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Dine College in Tsaile, AZ with New Mexico State University Main Campus in Las Cruces, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

New Mexico State University Main Campus is larger than Dine College based on total student enrollment (15,408 students vs. 1,434 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Dine College is located in Tsaile, AZ (Remote Rural setting); New Mexico State University Main Campus is in Las Cruces, NM (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Dine College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. New Mexico State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Dine College 16:1; New Mexico State University Main Campus 16:1.

Dine College vs. NMSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Dine College or NMSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dine College than NMSU ($5,916 vs. $10,719).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Dine College are 59.8% lower than at New Mexico State University Main Campus ($4,940 vs. $12,282).
  • New Mexico State University Main Campus is 480.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Dine College (about $6,773 more per year; $8,183.00 vs. $1,410.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1,694.8% higher at NMSU than at Dine College (about $23,897 more per year; $25,307.00 vs. $1,410.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New Mexico State University Main Campus than at Dine College (96% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by New Mexico State University Main Campus students is 55.7% larger than aid received by Dine College students ($14,420 vs. $9,263).

Dine College vs. NMSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Dine College or NMSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NMSU and Dine College.

  • Dine College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNew Mexico State University Main Campus 870/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNew Mexico State University Main Campus 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dine College - Open admission; NMSU - Test optional.

Dine College vs. NMSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Dine College and NMSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from New Mexico State University Main Campus earn a median of about $16,300 more per year than Dine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,400 vs. $23,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.