DVC vs. Yuba College

Diablo Valley College and Yuba College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Diablo Valley College
Yuba College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Yuba College. Average net price is $4,973 vs $11,001 at DVC.
  • Earnings 10 years out: DVC $44,800 vs Yuba College $33,600 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
DVC-
Yuba College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
DVC-
Yuba College-
Average net price
Yuba College $6,028 less
DVC$11,001
Yuba College$4,973
In-state tuition
Yuba College $184 less
DVC$1,312
Yuba College$1,128
Out-of-state tuition
Yuba College $2,112 less
DVC$10,320
Yuba College$8,208
Graduation rate
DVC-
Yuba College-
Median earnings (10 years)
DVC +$11,200
DVC$44,800
Yuba College$33,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at DVC and Yuba College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • DVC -
  • Yuba College -
  • Admitted
  • DVC -
  • Yuba College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • DVC Open
  • Yuba College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • DVC Open
  • Yuba College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • DVC
  • Yuba College
  • Typical ACT score
  • DVC
  • Yuba College
  • Average high school GPA
  • DVC -
  • Yuba College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • DVC -
  • Yuba College -
  • Admissions standards
  • DVC Unavailable
  • Yuba College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • DVC
  • Yuba College
  • SAT range
  • DVC
  • Yuba College
  • ACT range
  • DVC
  • Yuba College
  • Submit test scores
  • DVC Open admission
  • Yuba College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • DVC
  • Yuba College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • DVC $1,312
  • Yuba College $1,128
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • DVC $10,320
  • Yuba College $8,208
  • Room & board
  • DVC $23,238
  • Yuba College $16,580
  • Average net price
  • DVC $11,001
  • Yuba College $4,973
  • Average grant aid
  • DVC $4,441
  • Yuba College $6,403
  • % receiving grant aid
  • DVC 61%
  • Yuba College 93%
  • Graduation rate
  • DVC -
  • Yuba College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • DVC $44,800
  • Yuba College $33,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • DVC 52%
  • Yuba College 30%
  • Median student loan debt
  • DVC N/A
  • Yuba College N/A
  • Median loan payment
  • DVC N/A
  • Yuba College N/A
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • DVC 25:1
  • Yuba College 21:1
  • Popular majors
  • DVC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
  • Yuba College
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Location
  • DVC Pleasant Hill, CA
  • Yuba College Marysville, CA
  • Setting
  • DVC Large Suburban
  • Yuba College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • DVC 17,228
  • Yuba College 6,320
  • Type
  • DVC Public 2 Year
  • Yuba College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • DVC
  • Yuba College

Comparable Facts

Compare Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill, CA with Yuba College in Marysville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Diablo Valley College is larger than Yuba College based on total student enrollment (17,228 students vs. 6,320 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Diablo Valley College is located in Pleasant Hill, CA (Large Suburban setting); Yuba College is in Marysville, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Diablo Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Yuba College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Diablo Valley College 25:1; Yuba College 21:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yuba College are 28.7% lower than at Diablo Valley College ($16,580 vs. $23,238).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.7% higher at DVC than at Yuba College (about $2,112 more per year; $10,320 vs. $8,208).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Yuba College than at Diablo Valley College (93% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Yuba College students is 44.2% larger than aid received by Diablo Valley College students ($6,403 vs. $4,441).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both DVC and Yuba College.

Loans and repayment

  • More DVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Yuba College students, three years after graduation (52% vs. 30%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Diablo Valley College
Yuba College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges