DVC vs. Napa Valley College

Diablo Valley College and Napa Valley College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Diablo Valley College
Napa Valley College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: DVC. Average net price is $11,001 vs $19,587 at Napa Valley College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: DVC $44,800 vs Napa Valley College $44,300 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
DVC-
Napa Valley College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
DVC-
Napa Valley College-
Average net price
DVC $8,586 less
DVC$11,001
Napa Valley College$19,587
In-state tuition
Napa Valley College $156 less
DVC$1,312
Napa Valley College$1,156
Out-of-state tuition
DVC $1,588 less
DVC$10,320
Napa Valley College$11,908
Graduation rate
DVC-
Napa Valley College-
Median earnings (10 years)
DVC +$500
DVC$44,800
Napa Valley College$44,300

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at DVC and Napa Valley College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • DVC -
  • Napa Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • DVC -
  • Napa Valley College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • DVC Open
  • Napa Valley College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • DVC Open
  • Napa Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • DVC
  • Napa Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • DVC
  • Napa Valley College
  • Average high school GPA
  • DVC -
  • Napa Valley College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • DVC -
  • Napa Valley College -
  • Admissions standards
  • DVC Unavailable
  • Napa Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • DVC
  • Napa Valley College
  • SAT range
  • DVC
  • Napa Valley College
  • ACT range
  • DVC
  • Napa Valley College
  • Submit test scores
  • DVC Open admission
  • Napa Valley College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • DVC
  • Napa Valley College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • DVC $1,312
  • Napa Valley College $1,156
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • DVC $10,320
  • Napa Valley College $11,908
  • Room & board
  • DVC $23,238
  • Napa Valley College $22,599
  • Average net price
  • DVC $11,001
  • Napa Valley College $19,587
  • Average grant aid
  • DVC $4,441
  • Napa Valley College $3,927
  • % receiving grant aid
  • DVC 61%
  • Napa Valley College 88%
  • Graduation rate
  • DVC -
  • Napa Valley College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • DVC $44,800
  • Napa Valley College $44,300
  • Making student loan payments
  • DVC 52%
  • Napa Valley College 50%
  • Median student loan debt
  • DVC N/A
  • Napa Valley College $7,500
  • Median loan payment
  • DVC N/A
  • Napa Valley College $77
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • DVC 25:1
  • Napa Valley College 21:1
  • Popular majors
  • DVC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
  • Napa Valley College
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • General Studies (15%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
  • Location
  • DVC Pleasant Hill, CA
  • Napa Valley College Napa, CA
  • Setting
  • DVC Large Suburban
  • Napa Valley College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • DVC 17,228
  • Napa Valley College 4,844
  • Type
  • DVC Public 2 Year
  • Napa Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • DVC
  • Napa Valley College

Comparable Facts

Compare Diablo Valley College in Pleasant Hill, CA with Napa Valley College in Napa, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Diablo Valley College is larger than Napa Valley College based on total student enrollment (17,228 students vs. 4,844 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Diablo Valley College is located in Pleasant Hill, CA (Large Suburban setting); Napa Valley College is in Napa, CA (Small City setting).
  • Diablo Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Napa Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Diablo Valley College 25:1; Napa Valley College 21:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Napa Valley College are 2.7% lower than at Diablo Valley College ($22,599 vs. $23,238).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.4% higher at Napa Valley College than at Diablo Valley College (about $1,588 more per year; $11,908 vs. $10,320).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Napa Valley College than at Diablo Valley College (88% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Diablo Valley College students is 13.1% larger than aid received by Napa Valley College students ($4,441 vs. $3,927).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both DVC and Napa Valley College.

Loans and repayment

  • More DVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Napa Valley College students, three years after graduation (52% vs. 50%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Diablo Valley College
Napa Valley College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges