DePauw vs. Hobart William Smith Colleges

Deciding between DePauw University and Hobart William Smith Colleges? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

DePauw University
Hobart William Smith Colleges

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • DePauw Greencastle, IN
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Geneva, NY
  • Setting
  • DePauw Distant Town
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • DePauw 1,917
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 1,841
  • Type
  • DePauw Private 4 Year
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • DePauw #99
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges #155
  • Religious Affiliation
  • DePauw United Methodist
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges -
  • Status
  • DePauw Non-profit
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • DePauw
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • DePauw $59,070
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges $65,117
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • DePauw $59,070
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges $65,117
  • Room & Board
  • DePauw $15,330
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges $17,768
  • Average Net Price
  • DePauw $31,411
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges $34,170
  • Average Grant Aid
  • DePauw $42,909
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges $48,432
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • DePauw 99%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • DePauw 6,683
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 5,904
  • Admitted
  • DePauw 3,822
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 3,778
  • Acceptance Rate
  • DePauw 57.2%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 64%
  • Enrolled
  • DePauw 13.2%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 14.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • DePauw 1310
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 1290
  • Typical ACT score
  • DePauw 30
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • DePauw 3.97
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • DePauw A
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • DePauw Very High
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • DePauw Low
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Low
  • ACT Range
  • DePauw 28/32
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • DePauw 1200/1410
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 1190/1385
  • Submit Test Scores
  • DePauw Test optional
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • DePauw Feb 1, 2027
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • DePauw 10:1
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • DePauw
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges
    • Social Sciences (23%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • DePauw 85%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 75%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • DePauw $61,000
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges $60,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • DePauw 80%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • DePauw $25,588
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • DePauw $264
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • DePauw 50%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 46%
  • % Women
  • DePauw 50%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • DePauw Medium
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Low
  • HBCU
  • DePauw No
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges No
  • % White
  • DePauw 71%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 71%
  • % Asian
  • DePauw 4%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 4%
  • % Black
  • DePauw 5%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • DePauw 4%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 6%
  • % Native American
  • DePauw 0%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • DePauw 0%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • DePauw 7%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 0%
  • % International
  • DePauw 8%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • DePauw 2%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • DePauw 40%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • DePauw 41%
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges 58%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • DePauw Yes
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • DePauw No
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges No
  • Meal Plan
  • DePauw Yes
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • DePauw No
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges No
  • Daycare Facility
  • DePauw No
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges No

Comparable Facts

Compare DePauw University in Greencastle, IN with Hobart William Smith Colleges in Geneva, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

DePauw University is larger than Hobart William Smith Colleges based on total student enrollment (1,917 students vs. 1,841 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • DePauw University is located in Greencastle, IN (Distant Town setting); Hobart William Smith Colleges is in Geneva, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • DePauw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hobart William Smith Colleges is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: DePauw University 10:1; Hobart William Smith Colleges 11:1.

DePauw vs. Hobart William Smith Colleges Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, DePauw or Hobart William Smith Colleges? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at DePauw University than Hobart William Smith Colleges ($31,411 vs. $34,170).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at DePauw University are 13.7% lower than at Hobart William Smith Colleges ($15,330 vs. $17,768).
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges is 10.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than DePauw (about $6,047 more per year; $65,117.00 vs. $59,070.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.2% higher at Hobart William Smith Colleges than at DePauw University (about $6,047 more per year; $65,117.00 vs. $59,070.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hobart William Smith Colleges than at DePauw University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hobart William Smith Colleges students is 12.9% larger than aid received by DePauw University students ($48,432 vs. $42,909).

DePauw vs. Hobart William Smith Colleges Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, DePauw or Hobart William Smith Colleges? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hobart William Smith Colleges and DePauw.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DePauw University (1310) is 20 points higher than at Hobart William Smith Colleges (1290).
  • Incoming DePauw students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 30) as students at Hobart William Smith Colleges (30).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePauw University 1200/1410; Hobart William Smith Colleges 1190/1385.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePauw University 28/32; Hobart William Smith Colleges 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DePauw - Test optional; Hobart William Smith Colleges - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: DePauw Feb 1, 2027; Hobart William Smith Colleges Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman DePauw students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Hobart William Smith Colleges (3.55).
  • Hobart William Smith Colleges has a higher acceptance rate (64%) than DePauw (57.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at DePauw vs. 14.6% at Hobart William Smith Colleges.

DePauw vs. Hobart William Smith Colleges Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for DePauw and Hobart William Smith Colleges? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • DePauw University's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Hobart William Smith Colleges's (75%).
  • Graduates from DePauw University earn a median of about $800 more per year than Hobart William Smith Colleges graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $60,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, DePauw University graduates have a $1,412 lower median loan debt than Hobart William Smith Colleges graduates ($25,588 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, DePauw graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hobart William Smith Colleges graduates ($264 vs. $279).
  • More Hobart William Smith Colleges graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DePauw students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.