DePauw vs. Earlham

DePauw University and Earlham College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

DePauw University
Earlham College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: DePauw (57.2% admitted vs 73.1%). Typical SAT 1310 vs 1200.
  • Cheaper after aid: Earlham. Average net price is $27,107 vs $31,411 at DePauw.
  • Graduation: DePauw 85% vs Earlham 66%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: DePauw $61,000 vs Earlham $39,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
DePauw more selective
DePauw57.2%
Earlham73.1%
SAT range (middle 50%)
DePauw higher
DePauw1200-1410
Earlham1110-1290
Average net price
Earlham $4,304 less
DePauw$31,411
Earlham$27,107
In-state tuition
Earlham $5,140 less
DePauw$59,070
Earlham$53,930
Out-of-state tuition
Earlham $5,140 less
DePauw$59,070
Earlham$53,930
Graduation rate
DePauw +19 pts
DePauw85%
Earlham66%
Median earnings (10 years)
DePauw +$21,900
DePauw$61,000
Earlham$39,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at DePauw and Earlham with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • DePauw 6,683
  • Earlham 2,075
  • Admitted
  • DePauw 3,822
  • Earlham 1,517
  • Acceptance rate
  • DePauw 57.2%
  • Earlham 73.1%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • DePauw 13.2%
  • Earlham 13.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • DePauw 1310
  • Earlham 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • DePauw 30
  • Earlham 28
  • Average high school GPA
  • DePauw 3.97
  • Earlham 3.67
  • Typical high school grades
  • DePauw A
  • Earlham A-
  • Admissions standards
  • DePauw Very High
  • Earlham Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • DePauw Low
  • Earlham Low
  • SAT range
  • DePauw 1200-1410
  • Earlham 1110-1290
  • ACT range
  • DePauw 28-32
  • Earlham 24-33
  • Submit test scores
  • DePauw Test optional
  • Earlham Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • DePauw Feb 1, 2027
  • Earlham Mar 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • DePauw $59,070
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • DePauw $59,070
  • Earlham $53,930
  • Room & board
  • DePauw $15,330
  • Earlham $13,985
  • Average net price
  • DePauw $31,411
  • Earlham $27,107
  • Average grant aid
  • DePauw $42,909
  • Earlham $40,618
  • % receiving grant aid
  • DePauw 99%
  • Earlham 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • DePauw 85%
  • Earlham 66%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • DePauw $61,000
  • Earlham $39,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • DePauw 80%
  • Earlham 75%
  • Median student loan debt
  • DePauw $25,588
  • Earlham $26,000
  • Median loan payment
  • DePauw $264
  • Earlham $268
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • DePauw 10:1
  • Earlham 7:1
  • Popular majors
  • DePauw
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Earlham
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Biology (17%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Location
  • DePauw Greencastle, IN
  • Earlham Richmond, IN
  • Setting
  • DePauw Distant Town
  • Earlham Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • DePauw 1,917
  • Earlham 753
  • Type
  • DePauw Private 4 Year
  • Earlham Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • DePauw #99
  • Earlham

Comparable Facts

Compare DePauw University in Greencastle, IN with Earlham College in Richmond, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

DePauw University is larger than Earlham based on total student enrollment (1,917 students vs. 753 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • DePauw University is located in Greencastle, IN (Distant Town setting); Earlham College is in Richmond, IN (Distant Town setting).
  • DePauw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Earlham College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: DePauw University 10:1; Earlham College 7:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Earlham College are 8.8% lower than at DePauw University ($13,985 vs. $15,330).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.5% higher at DePauw than at Earlham College (about $5,140 more per year; $59,070 vs. $53,930).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Earlham College than at DePauw University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by DePauw University students is 5.6% larger than aid received by Earlham College students ($42,909 vs. $40,618).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at DePauw than at Earlham (30 vs. 28, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both DePauw and Earlham.
  • Typical fall application deadline: DePauw Feb 1, 2027; Earlham Mar 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at DePauw average a 3.97 high school GPA, 0.3 higher than at Earlham (3.67).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.2% at DePauw vs. 13.9% at Earlham.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, DePauw University graduates have a $412 lower median loan debt than Earlham graduates ($25,588 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, DePauw graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Earlham graduates ($264 vs. $268).
  • More DePauw graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Earlham students, three years after graduation (80% vs. 75%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

DePauw University
Earlham College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges