DePaul vs. Missouri University of Science and Technology
Deciding between DePaul University and Missouri University of Science and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
DePaul University
Missouri University of Science and Technology
-
Overview
- DePaul
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- Location
-
DePaul Chicago, IL
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Rolla, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
DePaul Large City
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DePaul 21,210
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 7,154
-
-
- Type
-
DePaul Private 4 Year
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DePaul #253
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology #200
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DePaul Roman Catholic
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
DePaul Non-profit
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DePaul depaul.edu
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology mst.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DePaul
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- DePaul
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
DePaul $45,999
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $14,984
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DePaul $45,999
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $33,248
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DePaul $19,095
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $12,862
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DePaul $34,135
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $17,366
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DePaul $29,285
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $14,289
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DePaul 100%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DePaul
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- Applied
-
DePaul 31,266
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 8,352
-
-
- Admitted
-
DePaul 23,729
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 6,059
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DePaul 75.9%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 72.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DePaul 10.8%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 20.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DePaul 1240
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DePaul 28
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DePaul 3.8
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3.81
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DePaul A-
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DePaul Difficult
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DePaul
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DePaul 25/31
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DePaul 1140/1330
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 1190/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DePaul Test optional
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DePaul Feb 1, 2027
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- DePaul
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DePaul 17:1
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DePaul
- Business (33%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology
- Engineering (69%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Biology (4%)
- Business (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DePaul
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
DePaul 66%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DePaul $56,900
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $68,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DePaul 62%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DePaul $23,332
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $24,563
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DePaul $241
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology $253
-
-
-
Diversity
- DePaul
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- % Men
-
DePaul 45%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 76%
-
-
- % Women
-
DePaul 55%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 24%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DePaul High
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
DePaul No
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
DePaul 55%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DePaul 8%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
DePaul 8%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DePaul 18%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DePaul 0%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DePaul 0%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DePaul 4%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
-
-
- % International
-
DePaul 3%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DePaul 4%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 3%
-
-
-
Students
- DePaul
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- % In-State
-
DePaul 64%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DePaul 32%
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- DePaul
- Missouri University of Science and Technology
- Campus Housing
-
DePaul Yes
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
DePaul No
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
DePaul Yes
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
DePaul Yes
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
DePaul No
-
Missouri University of Science and Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare DePaul University in Chicago, IL with Missouri University of Science and Technology in Rolla, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
DePaul University is larger than Missouri University of Science and Technology based on total student enrollment (21,210 students vs. 7,154 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- DePaul University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Missouri University of Science and Technology is in Rolla, MO (Remote Town setting).
- DePaul University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri University of Science and Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: DePaul University 17:1; Missouri University of Science and Technology 17:1.
DePaul vs. Missouri University of Science and Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DePaul or Missouri University of Science and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri University of Science and Technology than DePaul ($17,366 vs. $34,135).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Missouri University of Science and Technology are 32.6% lower than at DePaul University ($12,862 vs. $19,095).
- DePaul University is 207% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri University of Science and Technology (about $31,015 more per year; $45,999.00 vs. $14,984.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.4% higher at DePaul than at Missouri University of Science and Technology (about $12,751 more per year; $45,999.00 vs. $33,248.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at DePaul University than at Missouri University of Science and Technology (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by DePaul University students is 104.9% larger than aid received by Missouri University of Science and Technology students ($29,285 vs. $14,289).
DePaul vs. Missouri University of Science and Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DePaul or Missouri University of Science and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri University of Science and Technology and DePaul.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Missouri University of Science and Technology (1310) is 70 points higher than at DePaul (1240).
- Incoming DePaul students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at Missouri University of Science and Technology (28).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePaul University 1140/1330; Missouri University of Science and Technology 1190/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: DePaul University 25/31; Missouri University of Science and Technology 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DePaul - Test optional; Missouri University of Science and Technology - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DePaul Feb 1, 2027; Missouri University of Science and Technology Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Missouri University of Science and Technology students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at DePaul (3.8).
- DePaul has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Missouri University of Science and Technology (72.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.8% at DePaul vs. 20.9% at Missouri University of Science and Technology.
DePaul vs. Missouri University of Science and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DePaul and Missouri University of Science and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Missouri University of Science and Technology's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than DePaul University's (66%).
- Graduates from Missouri University of Science and Technology earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than DePaul graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,400 vs. $56,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, DePaul University graduates have a $1,231 lower median loan debt than Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates ($23,332 vs. $24,563).
- Among borrowers, DePaul graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates ($241 vs. $253).
- More Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DePaul students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.