Denison vs. Kent State
Deciding between Denison University and Kent State University at Kent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Denison University
Kent State University at Kent
-
Overview
- Denison
- Kent State
- Location
-
Denison Granville, OH
-
Kent State Kent, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Denison Rural Fringe
-
Kent State Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Denison 2,394
-
Kent State 26,374
-
-
- Type
-
Denison Private 4 Year
-
Kent State Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Denison #95
-
Kent State #807
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Denison -
-
Kent State -
-
-
- Status
-
Denison Non-profit
-
Kent State Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Denison denison.edu
-
Kent State kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Denison
-
Kent State
-
-
-
Cost
- Denison
- Kent State
- Tuition (In State)
-
Denison $67,000
-
Kent State $13,232
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Denison $67,000
-
Kent State $23,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Denison $16,400
-
Kent State $13,794
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Denison $43,721
-
Kent State $21,278
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Denison $38,179
-
Kent State $10,076
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Denison 94%
-
Kent State 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Denison
- Kent State
- Applied
-
Denison 15,012
-
Kent State 24,611
-
-
- Admitted
-
Denison 2,611
-
Kent State 21,248
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Denison 17.4%
-
Kent State 86.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Denison 23.8%
-
Kent State 20.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Denison 1410
-
Kent State 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Denison 31
-
Kent State 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Denison 3.76
-
Kent State 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Denison A-
-
Kent State A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Denison Exceptional
-
Kent State Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Denison Very High
-
Kent State
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Denison 30/33
-
Kent State 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Denison 1320/1490
-
Kent State 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Denison Test optional
-
Kent State Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Denison Jan 15, 2027
-
Kent State Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Denison
- Kent State
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Denison 9:1
-
Kent State 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Denison
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Kent State
- Business (21%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Denison
- Kent State
- Graduation Rate
-
Denison 79%
-
Kent State 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Denison $56,100
-
Kent State $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Denison 83%
-
Kent State 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Denison $26,000
-
Kent State $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Denison $268
-
Kent State $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Denison
- Kent State
- % Men
-
Denison 48%
-
Kent State 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Denison 52%
-
Kent State 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Denison Medium
-
Kent State Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Denison No
-
Kent State No
-
-
- % White
-
Denison 66%
-
Kent State 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Denison 4%
-
Kent State 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Denison 7%
-
Kent State 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Denison 10%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Denison 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Denison 0%
-
Kent State 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Denison 4%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Denison 8%
-
Kent State 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Denison 2%
-
Kent State 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Denison
- Kent State
- % In-State
-
Denison 23%
-
Kent State 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Denison 58%
-
Kent State 16%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Denison University in Granville, OH with Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Kent is larger than Denison based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 2,394 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Denison University is located in Granville, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Kent State University at Kent is in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Denison University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Denison University 9:1; Kent State University at Kent 20:1.
Denison vs. Kent State Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Denison or Kent State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Kent than Denison ($21,278 vs. $43,721).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Kent are 15.9% lower than at Denison University ($13,794 vs. $16,400).
- Denison University is 406.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State (about $53,768 more per year; $67,000.00 vs. $13,232.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 190.3% higher at Denison than at Kent State University at Kent (about $43,918 more per year; $67,000.00 vs. $23,082.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Kent than at Denison University (95% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Denison University students is 278.9% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Kent students ($38,179 vs. $10,076).
Denison vs. Kent State Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Denison or Kent State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State and Denison.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Denison University (1410) is 280 points higher than at Kent State (1130).
- Incoming Denison students have a 10 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 21 at Kent State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Denison University 1320/1490; Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Denison University 30/33; Kent State University at Kent 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Denison - Test optional; Kent State - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Denison Jan 15, 2027; Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Denison students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at Kent State (3.61).
- Kent State has a higher acceptance rate (86.3%) than Denison (17.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.8% at Denison vs. 20.3% at Kent State.
Denison vs. Kent State Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Denison and Kent State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Denison University's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Kent State University at Kent's (50%).
- Graduates from Denison University earn a median of about $15,800 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Kent graduates have a $175 lower median loan debt than Denison graduates ($25,825 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Denison graduates ($267 vs. $268).
- More Denison graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.