Delaware State University vs. Minnesota State University-Mankato
Deciding between Delaware State University and Minnesota State University Mankato? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Delaware State University
Minnesota State University Mankato
-
Overview
- Delaware State University
- Minnesota State University-Mankato
- Location
-
Delaware State University Dover, DE
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato Mankato, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Delaware State University Small City
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Delaware State University 5,327
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 15,271
-
-
- Type
-
Delaware State University Public 4 Year
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Delaware State University #953
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato #789
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Delaware State University -
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato -
-
-
- Status
-
Delaware State University Non-profit
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Delaware State University
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato
-
-
-
Cost
- Delaware State University
- Minnesota State University-Mankato
- Tuition (In State)
-
Delaware State University $10,670
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato $9,572
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Delaware State University $20,634
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,942
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Delaware State University $16,664
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato $12,420
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Delaware State University $13,953
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato $18,861
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Delaware State University $13,309
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato $5,325
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Delaware State University 89%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Delaware State University
- Minnesota State University-Mankato
- Applied
-
Delaware State University 8,445
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 9,098
-
-
- Admitted
-
Delaware State University 3,934
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 8,046
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Delaware State University 46.6%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 88.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Delaware State University 33.7%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 29.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Delaware State University 910
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Delaware State University 22
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Delaware State University 3.09
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Delaware State University B
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Delaware State University Extremely Easy
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Delaware State University Low
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Delaware State University 20/24
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Delaware State University 800/1020
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Delaware State University Test optional
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Delaware State University Feb 1, 2027
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato
-
-
-
Academics
- Delaware State University
- Minnesota State University-Mankato
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Delaware State University 17:1
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Delaware State University
- Business (15%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato
- Business (21%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Delaware State University
- Minnesota State University-Mankato
- Graduation Rate
-
Delaware State University 35%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Delaware State University $36,600
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato $46,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Delaware State University 32%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Delaware State University $28,500
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato $22,575
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Delaware State University $294
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato $233
-
-
-
Diversity
- Delaware State University
- Minnesota State University-Mankato
- % Men
-
Delaware State University 34%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Delaware State University 66%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Delaware State University Low
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Delaware State University Yes
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato No
-
-
- % White
-
Delaware State University 11%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Delaware State University 1%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Delaware State University 75%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Delaware State University 6%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Delaware State University 0%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Delaware State University 0%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Delaware State University 5%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Delaware State University 2%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Delaware State University 1%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Delaware State University
- Minnesota State University-Mankato
- % In-State
-
Delaware State University 49%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Delaware State University 46%
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Delaware State University
- Minnesota State University-Mankato
- Campus Housing
-
Delaware State University Yes
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Delaware State University No
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Delaware State University Yes
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Delaware State University No
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Delaware State University No
-
Minnesota State University-Mankato Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Delaware State University in Dover, DE with Minnesota State University Mankato in Mankato, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Minnesota State University Mankato is larger than Delaware State University based on total student enrollment (15,271 students vs. 5,327 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Delaware State University is located in Dover, DE (Small City setting); Minnesota State University Mankato is in Mankato, MN (Remote Town setting).
- Delaware State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Minnesota State University Mankato is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Delaware State University 17:1; Minnesota State University Mankato 21:1.
Delaware State University vs. Minnesota State University-Mankato Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Delaware State University or Minnesota State University-Mankato? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Delaware State University than Minnesota State University-Mankato ($13,953 vs. $18,861).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minnesota State University Mankato are 25.5% lower than at Delaware State University ($12,420 vs. $16,664).
- Delaware State University is 11.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Minnesota State University-Mankato (about $1,098 more per year; $10,670.00 vs. $9,572.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.9% higher at Delaware State University than at Minnesota State University Mankato (about $1,692 more per year; $20,634.00 vs. $18,942.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Delaware State University than at Minnesota State University Mankato (89% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Delaware State University students is 149.9% larger than aid received by Minnesota State University Mankato students ($13,309 vs. $5,325).
Delaware State University vs. Minnesota State University-Mankato Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Delaware State University or Minnesota State University-Mankato? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Minnesota State University-Mankato and Delaware State University.
- Incoming Delaware State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Minnesota State University-Mankato).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Delaware State University 800/1020.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Delaware State University 20/24; Minnesota State University Mankato 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Delaware State University - Test optional; Minnesota State University-Mankato - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Delaware State University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Minnesota State University-Mankato students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Delaware State University (3.09).
- Minnesota State University-Mankato has a higher acceptance rate (88.4%) than Delaware State University (46.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.7% at Delaware State University vs. 29.4% at Minnesota State University-Mankato.
Delaware State University vs. Minnesota State University-Mankato Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Delaware State University and Minnesota State University-Mankato? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Minnesota State University Mankato's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Delaware State University's (35%).
- Graduates from Minnesota State University Mankato earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than Delaware State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Minnesota State University Mankato graduates have a $5,925 lower median loan debt than Delaware State University graduates ($22,575 vs. $28,500).
- Among borrowers, Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Delaware State University graduates ($233 vs. $294).
- More Minnesota State University-Mankato graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Delaware State University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.