De Anza College vs. Napa Valley College

De Anza College and Napa Valley College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

De Anza College
Napa Valley College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: De Anza College. Average net price is $9,693 vs $19,587 at Napa Valley College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: De Anza College $47,900 vs Napa Valley College $44,300 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
De Anza College-
Napa Valley College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
De Anza College-
Napa Valley College-
Average net price
De Anza College $9,894 less
De Anza College$9,693
Napa Valley College$19,587
In-state tuition
Napa Valley College $415 less
De Anza College$1,571
Napa Valley College$1,156
Out-of-state tuition
Napa Valley College $688 less
De Anza College$12,596
Napa Valley College$11,908
Graduation rate
De Anza College-
Napa Valley College-
Median earnings (10 years)
De Anza College +$3,600
De Anza College$47,900
Napa Valley College$44,300

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at De Anza College and Napa Valley College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • De Anza College -
  • Napa Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • De Anza College -
  • Napa Valley College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • De Anza College Open
  • Napa Valley College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • De Anza College Open
  • Napa Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • De Anza College
  • Napa Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • De Anza College
  • Napa Valley College
  • Average high school GPA
  • De Anza College -
  • Napa Valley College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • De Anza College -
  • Napa Valley College -
  • Admissions standards
  • De Anza College Unavailable
  • Napa Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • De Anza College
  • Napa Valley College
  • SAT range
  • De Anza College
  • Napa Valley College
  • ACT range
  • De Anza College
  • Napa Valley College
  • Submit test scores
  • De Anza College Open admission
  • Napa Valley College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • De Anza College
  • Napa Valley College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • De Anza College $1,571
  • Napa Valley College $1,156
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • De Anza College $12,596
  • Napa Valley College $11,908
  • Room & board
  • De Anza College $20,791
  • Napa Valley College $22,599
  • Average net price
  • De Anza College $9,693
  • Napa Valley College $19,587
  • Average grant aid
  • De Anza College $4,509
  • Napa Valley College $3,927
  • % receiving grant aid
  • De Anza College 69%
  • Napa Valley College 88%
  • Graduation rate
  • De Anza College -
  • Napa Valley College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • De Anza College $47,900
  • Napa Valley College $44,300
  • Making student loan payments
  • De Anza College 39%
  • Napa Valley College 50%
  • Median student loan debt
  • De Anza College N/A
  • Napa Valley College $7,500
  • Median loan payment
  • De Anza College N/A
  • Napa Valley College $77
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • De Anza College 28:1
  • Napa Valley College 21:1
  • Popular majors
  • De Anza College
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Napa Valley College
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • General Studies (15%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
  • Location
  • De Anza College Cupertino, CA
  • Napa Valley College Napa, CA
  • Setting
  • De Anza College Small City
  • Napa Valley College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • De Anza College 17,425
  • Napa Valley College 4,844
  • Type
  • De Anza College Public 2 Year
  • Napa Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • De Anza College
  • Napa Valley College

Comparable Facts

Compare De Anza College in Cupertino, CA with Napa Valley College in Napa, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

De Anza College is larger than Napa Valley College based on total student enrollment (17,425 students vs. 4,844 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • De Anza College is located in Cupertino, CA (Small City setting); Napa Valley College is in Napa, CA (Small City setting).
  • De Anza College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Napa Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: De Anza College 28:1; Napa Valley College 21:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at De Anza College are 8% lower than at Napa Valley College ($20,791 vs. $22,599).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at De Anza College than at Napa Valley College (about $688 more per year; $12,596 vs. $11,908).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Napa Valley College than at De Anza College (88% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by De Anza College students is 14.8% larger than aid received by Napa Valley College students ($4,509 vs. $3,927).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both De Anza College and Napa Valley College.

Loans and repayment

  • More Napa Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former De Anza College students, three years after graduation (50% vs. 39%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

De Anza College
Napa Valley College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges