Cypress College vs. Napa Valley College
Cypress College and Napa Valley College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Cypress College. Average net price is $7,253 vs $19,587 at Napa Valley College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Cypress College $39,300 vs Napa Valley College $44,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Cypress College and Napa Valley College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Cypress College My Chances
-
Napa Valley College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Cypress College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cypress College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Cypress College Open
-
Napa Valley College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Cypress College Open
-
Napa Valley College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cypress College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cypress College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Cypress College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Cypress College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Cypress College Unavailable
-
Napa Valley College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Cypress College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Cypress College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Cypress College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Cypress College Open admission
-
Napa Valley College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Cypress College Aug 25, 2027
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Cypress College $1,150
-
Napa Valley College $1,156
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Cypress College $12,379
-
Napa Valley College $11,908
-
-
- Room & board
-
Cypress College $22,086
-
Napa Valley College $22,599
-
-
- Average net price
-
Cypress College $7,253
-
Napa Valley College $19,587
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Cypress College $6,345
-
Napa Valley College $3,927
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Cypress College 89%
-
Napa Valley College 88%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Cypress College -
-
Napa Valley College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Cypress College $39,300
-
Napa Valley College $44,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Cypress College 38%
-
Napa Valley College 50%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Cypress College $9,500
-
Napa Valley College $7,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Cypress College $98
-
Napa Valley College $77
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Cypress College 25:1
-
Napa Valley College 21:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Cypress College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (13%)
- Business (8%)
-
Napa Valley College
- Health Professions (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Cypress College Cypress College
- Napa Valley College Napa Valley College
- Location
-
Cypress College Cypress, CA
-
Napa Valley College Napa, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cypress College Large Suburban
-
Napa Valley College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cypress College 15,924
-
Napa Valley College 4,844
-
-
- Type
-
Cypress College Public 2 Year
-
Napa Valley College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Cypress College
-
Napa Valley College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cypress College in Cypress, CA with Napa Valley College in Napa, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Cypress College is larger than Napa Valley College based on total student enrollment (15,924 students vs. 4,844 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cypress College is located in Cypress, CA (Large Suburban setting); Napa Valley College is in Napa, CA (Small City setting).
- Cypress College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Napa Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cypress College 25:1; Napa Valley College 21:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cypress College are 2.3% lower than at Napa Valley College ($22,086 vs. $22,599).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4% higher at Cypress College than at Napa Valley College (about $471 more per year; $12,379 vs. $11,908).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cypress College than at Napa Valley College (89% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cypress College students is 61.6% larger than aid received by Napa Valley College students ($6,345 vs. $3,927).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Cypress College and Napa Valley College.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cypress College Aug 25, 2027.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Napa Valley College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Cypress College graduates ($7,500 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, Napa Valley College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cypress College graduates ($77 vs. $98).
- More Napa Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cypress College students, three years after graduation (50% vs. 38%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Cypress College