Curtis Institute of Music vs. Penn State York
Deciding between Curtis Institute of Music and Penn State York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Curtis Institute of Music
Penn State York
-
Overview
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Penn State York
- Location
-
Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA
-
Penn State York York, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Curtis Institute of Music Large City
-
Penn State York Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Curtis Institute of Music 161
-
Penn State York 677
-
-
- Type
-
Curtis Institute of Music Private 4 Year
-
Penn State York Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Penn State York
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Status
-
Curtis Institute of Music Non-profit
-
Penn State York Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Curtis Institute of Music curtis.edu
-
Penn State York psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Cost
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Penn State York
- Tuition (In State)
-
Curtis Institute of Music $0
-
Penn State York $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Curtis Institute of Music $0
-
Penn State York $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Curtis Institute of Music $21,035
-
Penn State York $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Curtis Institute of Music $23,686
-
Penn State York $18,887
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Curtis Institute of Music $7,774
-
Penn State York $8,756
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Curtis Institute of Music 100%
-
Penn State York 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Penn State York
- Applied
-
Curtis Institute of Music 568
-
Penn State York 1,933
-
-
- Admitted
-
Curtis Institute of Music 26
-
Penn State York 1,883
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Curtis Institute of Music 4.6%
-
Penn State York 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Curtis Institute of Music 92.3%
-
Penn State York 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Penn State York 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Penn State York 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Curtis Institute of Music Unavailable
-
Penn State York Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Curtis Institute of Music Extreme
-
Penn State York
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Penn State York 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Penn State York 1050/1245
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Curtis Institute of Music Test-free
-
Penn State York Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Academics
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Penn State York
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Curtis Institute of Music 2:1
-
Penn State York 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Penn State York
- Business (32%)
- Work and Family Studies (24%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Penn State York
- Graduation Rate
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
Penn State York 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
Penn State York $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Curtis Institute of Music -
-
Penn State York 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
Penn State York $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Curtis Institute of Music N/A
-
Penn State York $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Penn State York
- % Men
-
Curtis Institute of Music 50%
-
Penn State York 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Curtis Institute of Music 50%
-
Penn State York 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Curtis Institute of Music Very High
-
Penn State York Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Curtis Institute of Music No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- % White
-
Curtis Institute of Music 37%
-
Penn State York 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Curtis Institute of Music 18%
-
Penn State York 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Curtis Institute of Music 5%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Curtis Institute of Music 3%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
Penn State York 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Curtis Institute of Music 37%
-
Penn State York 15%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
Penn State York 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Penn State York
- % In-State
-
Curtis Institute of Music 0%
-
Penn State York 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Curtis Institute of Music 63%
-
Penn State York 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Curtis Institute of Music
- Penn State York
- Campus Housing
-
Curtis Institute of Music Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Curtis Institute of Music Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Curtis Institute of Music No
-
Penn State York Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Curtis Institute of Music
-
Penn State York No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia, PA with Penn State York in York, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State York is larger than Curtis Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (677 students vs. 161 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Curtis Institute of Music is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Penn State York is in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Curtis Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Curtis Institute of Music 2:1; Penn State York 14:1.
Curtis Institute of Music vs. Penn State York Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Curtis Institute of Music or Penn State York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State York than Curtis Institute of Music ($18,887 vs. $23,686).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State York are 27.4% lower than at Curtis Institute of Music ($15,274 vs. $21,035).
- In-state tuition differs between Penn State York and Curtis Institute of Music ($15,208.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Penn State York and Curtis Institute of Music ($25,392.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curtis Institute of Music than at Penn State York (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State York students is 12.6% larger than aid received by Curtis Institute of Music students ($8,756 vs. $7,774).
Curtis Institute of Music vs. Penn State York Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Curtis Institute of Music or Penn State York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State York and Curtis Institute of Music.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State York 1050/1245.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State York 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curtis Institute of Music - Test-free; Penn State York - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026.
- Penn State York has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Curtis Institute of Music (4.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 92.3% at Curtis Institute of Music vs. 10.7% at Penn State York.
Curtis Institute of Music vs. Penn State York Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Curtis Institute of Music and Penn State York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.