Curry College vs. Salem State University

Curry College and Salem State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Curry College
Salem State University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Curry College (87.7% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1140 vs 1080.
  • Cheaper after aid: Salem State University. Average net price is $17,541 vs $29,917 at Curry College.
  • Graduation: Curry College 48% vs Salem State University 42%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Curry College $50,700 vs Salem State University $44,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Curry College more selective
Curry College87.7%
Salem State University95.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Curry College higher
Curry College1050-1230
Salem State University990-1160
Average net price
Salem State University $12,376 less
Curry College$29,917
Salem State University$17,541
In-state tuition
Salem State University $35,632 less
Curry College$47,970
Salem State University$12,338
Out-of-state tuition
Salem State University $28,439 less
Curry College$47,970
Salem State University$19,531
Graduation rate
Curry College +6 pts
Curry College48%
Salem State University42%
Median earnings (10 years)
Curry College +$6,300
Curry College$50,700
Salem State University$44,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Curry College and Salem State University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Curry College 5,313
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • Admitted
  • Curry College 4,657
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • Acceptance rate
  • Curry College 87.7%
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Curry College 11.5%
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Curry College 1140
  • Salem State University 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Curry College
  • Salem State University
  • Average high school GPA
  • Curry College 3.01
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • Typical high school grades
  • Curry College B
  • Salem State University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Curry College Moderate
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Curry College
  • Salem State University
  • SAT range
  • Curry College 1050-1230
  • Salem State University 990-1160
  • ACT range
  • Curry College
  • Salem State University
  • Submit test scores
  • Curry College Test optional
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Curry College Apr 1, 2027
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Curry College $47,970
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Curry College $47,970
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • Room & board
  • Curry College $18,850
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • Average net price
  • Curry College $29,917
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • Average grant aid
  • Curry College $34,055
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Curry College 100%
  • Salem State University 98%
  • Graduation rate
  • Curry College 48%
  • Salem State University 42%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Curry College $50,700
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Curry College 68%
  • Salem State University 63%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Curry College $26,000
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Curry College $268
  • Salem State University $248
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Curry College 12:1
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • Popular majors
  • Curry College
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Location
  • Curry College Milton, MA
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • Setting
  • Curry College Large Suburban
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Curry College 1,994
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • Type
  • Curry College Private 4 Year
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Curry College #497
  • Salem State University #779

Comparable Facts

Compare Curry College in Milton, MA with Salem State University in Salem, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Salem State University is larger than Curry College based on total student enrollment (6,230 students vs. 1,994 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Curry College is located in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Salem State University is in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Curry College 12:1; Salem State University 12:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salem State University are 10.7% lower than at Curry College ($16,838 vs. $18,850).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 145.6% higher at Curry College than at Salem State University (about $28,439 more per year; $47,970 vs. $19,531).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curry College than at Salem State University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 230% larger than aid received by Salem State University students ($34,055 vs. $10,319).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Curry College, test-free at Salem State University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027; Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Salem State University average a 3.17 high school GPA, 0.16 higher than at Curry College (3.01).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Curry College vs. 11.3% at Salem State University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Salem State University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Curry College graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Salem State University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Curry College graduates ($248 vs. $268).
  • More Curry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem State University students, three years after graduation (68% vs. 63%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Curry College
Salem State University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges