Curry College vs. Montreat College
Deciding between Curry College and Montreat College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Curry College
Montreat College
-
Overview
- Curry College
- Montreat College
- Location
-
Curry College Milton, MA
-
Montreat College Montreat, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Curry College Large Suburban
-
Montreat College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Curry College 1,994
-
Montreat College 962
-
-
- Type
-
Curry College Private 4 Year
-
Montreat College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Curry College #497
-
Montreat College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Curry College -
-
Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Curry College Non-profit
-
Montreat College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Curry College curry.edu
-
Montreat College montreat.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Curry College
-
Montreat College
-
-
-
Cost
- Curry College
- Montreat College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Curry College $47,970
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Curry College $47,970
-
Montreat College $36,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Curry College $18,850
-
Montreat College $11,890
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Curry College $29,917
-
Montreat College $28,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Curry College $34,055
-
Montreat College $18,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Curry College 100%
-
Montreat College 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Curry College
- Montreat College
- Applied
-
Curry College 5,313
-
Montreat College 1,740
-
-
- Admitted
-
Curry College 4,657
-
Montreat College 1,204
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Curry College 87.7%
-
Montreat College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Curry College 11.5%
-
Montreat College 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Curry College 1140
-
Montreat College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Curry College
-
Montreat College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Curry College 3.01
-
Montreat College 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Curry College B
-
Montreat College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Curry College Moderate
-
Montreat College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Curry College
-
Montreat College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Curry College
-
Montreat College 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Curry College 1050/1230
-
Montreat College 1030/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Curry College Test optional
-
Montreat College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Curry College Apr 1, 2027
-
Montreat College
-
-
-
Academics
- Curry College
- Montreat College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Curry College 12:1
-
Montreat College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Curry College
- Health Professions (32%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Montreat College
- Business (65%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Curry College
- Montreat College
- Graduation Rate
-
Curry College 48%
-
Montreat College 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Curry College $50,700
-
Montreat College $40,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Curry College 68%
-
Montreat College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Curry College $26,000
-
Montreat College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Curry College $268
-
Montreat College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Curry College
- Montreat College
- % Men
-
Curry College 42%
-
Montreat College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Curry College 58%
-
Montreat College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Curry College Low
-
Montreat College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Curry College No
-
Montreat College No
-
-
- % White
-
Curry College 69%
-
Montreat College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Curry College 2%
-
Montreat College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Curry College 9%
-
Montreat College 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Curry College 6%
-
Montreat College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Curry College 0%
-
Montreat College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Curry College 0%
-
Montreat College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Curry College 2%
-
Montreat College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Curry College 2%
-
Montreat College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Curry College 11%
-
Montreat College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Curry College
- Montreat College
- % In-State
-
Curry College 71%
-
Montreat College 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Curry College 27%
-
Montreat College 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Curry College
- Montreat College
- Campus Housing
-
Curry College Yes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Curry College No
-
Montreat College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Curry College Yes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Curry College Yes
-
Montreat College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Curry College Yes
-
Montreat College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Curry College in Milton, MA with Montreat College in Montreat, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Curry College is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (1,994 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Curry College is located in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Montreat College is in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Curry College 12:1; Montreat College 11:1.
Curry College vs. Montreat College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Curry College or Montreat College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montreat College than Curry College ($28,112 vs. $29,917).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montreat College are 36.9% lower than at Curry College ($11,890 vs. $18,850).
- Curry College is 31.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montreat College (about $11,520 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $36,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.6% higher at Curry College than at Montreat College (about $11,520 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $36,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curry College than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 79.3% larger than aid received by Montreat College students ($34,055 vs. $18,992).
Curry College vs. Montreat College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Curry College or Montreat College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montreat College and Curry College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Curry College (1140) is 10 points higher than at Montreat College (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Curry College 1050/1230; Montreat College 1030/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMontreat College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curry College - Test optional; Montreat College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Montreat College students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.07) than students at Curry College (3.01).
- Curry College has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Curry College vs. 17.9% at Montreat College.
Curry College vs. Montreat College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Curry College and Montreat College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Curry College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
- Graduates from Curry College earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than Montreat College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,700 vs. $40,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montreat College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Curry College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Montreat College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Curry College graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More Curry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.