City Tech vs. Lamar University
Deciding between CUNY New York City College of Technology and Lamar University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY New York City College of Technology
Lamar University
-
Overview
- City Tech
- Lamar University
- Location
-
City Tech Brooklyn, NY
-
Lamar University Beaumont, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
City Tech Large City
-
Lamar University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
City Tech 14,486
-
Lamar University 17,772
-
-
- Type
-
City Tech Public 4 Year
-
Lamar University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
City Tech #797
-
Lamar University #936
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
City Tech -
-
Lamar University -
-
-
- Status
-
City Tech Non-profit
-
Lamar University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
City Tech
-
Lamar University
-
-
-
Cost
- City Tech
- Lamar University
- Tuition (In State)
-
City Tech $7,332
-
Lamar University $8,905
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
City Tech $15,282
-
Lamar University $18,745
-
-
- Room & Board
-
City Tech $22,260
-
Lamar University $10,464
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
City Tech $5,794
-
Lamar University $9,814
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
City Tech $8,206
-
Lamar University $12,263
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
City Tech 85%
-
Lamar University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- City Tech
- Lamar University
- Applied
-
City Tech 24,745
-
Lamar University 8,990
-
-
- Admitted
-
City Tech 19,867
-
Lamar University 7,768
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
City Tech 80.3%
-
Lamar University 86.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
City Tech 18.2%
-
Lamar University 21.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
City Tech 1020
-
Lamar University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
City Tech
-
Lamar University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
City Tech -
-
Lamar University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
City Tech -
-
Lamar University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
City Tech Extremely Easy
-
Lamar University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
City Tech
-
Lamar University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
City Tech
-
Lamar University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
City Tech 900/1140
-
Lamar University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
City Tech Test optional
-
Lamar University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
City Tech Sep 1, 2026
-
Lamar University
-
-
-
Academics
- City Tech
- Lamar University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
City Tech 16:1
-
Lamar University 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
City Tech
- Health Professions (20%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Lamar University
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- City Tech
- Lamar University
- Graduation Rate
-
City Tech 24%
-
Lamar University 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
City Tech $43,000
-
Lamar University $45,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
City Tech 47%
-
Lamar University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
City Tech $10,613
-
Lamar University $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
City Tech $109
-
Lamar University $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- City Tech
- Lamar University
- % Men
-
City Tech 53%
-
Lamar University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
City Tech 47%
-
Lamar University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
City Tech Very High
-
Lamar University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
City Tech No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
- % White
-
City Tech 12%
-
Lamar University 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
City Tech 20%
-
Lamar University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
City Tech 29%
-
Lamar University 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
City Tech 32%
-
Lamar University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
City Tech 0%
-
Lamar University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
City Tech 0%
-
Lamar University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
City Tech 1%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
City Tech 5%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
City Tech 0%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- City Tech
- Lamar University
- % In-State
-
City Tech 88%
-
Lamar University 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
City Tech 0%
-
Lamar University 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- City Tech
- Lamar University
- Campus Housing
-
City Tech No
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
City Tech No
-
Lamar University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
City Tech No
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
City Tech Yes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
City Tech Yes
-
Lamar University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY with Lamar University in Beaumont, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lamar University is larger than City Tech based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 14,486 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Lamar University is in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting).
- CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1; Lamar University 20:1.
City Tech vs. Lamar University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, City Tech or Lamar University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Lamar University ($5,794 vs. $9,814).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar University are 53% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($10,464 vs. $22,260).
- Lamar University is 21.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $1,573 more per year; $8,905.00 vs. $7,332.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.7% higher at Lamar University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $3,463 more per year; $18,745.00 vs. $15,282.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (91% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar University students is 49.4% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($12,263 vs. $8,206).
City Tech vs. Lamar University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, City Tech or Lamar University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar University and City Tech.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lamar University (1040) is 20 points higher than at City Tech (1020).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140; Lamar University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLamar University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: City Tech - Test optional; Lamar University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
- Lamar University has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than City Tech (80.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at City Tech vs. 21.9% at Lamar University.
City Tech vs. Lamar University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for City Tech and Lamar University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lamar University's six-year graduation rate (31%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
- Graduates from Lamar University earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than City Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $11,387 lower median loan debt than Lamar University graduates ($10,613 vs. $22,000).
- Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $118 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lamar University graduates ($109 vs. $227).
- More City Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar University students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.