Hunter vs. Salve Regina University

Deciding between CUNY Hunter College and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Hunter College
Salve Regina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • Salve Regina University Newport, RI
  • Setting
  • Hunter Large City
  • Salve Regina University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Hunter 22,538
  • Salve Regina University 2,791
  • Type
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hunter #297
  • Salve Regina University #279
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hunter -
  • Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Hunter Non-profit
  • Salve Regina University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hunter
  • Salve Regina University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hunter $7,382
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hunter $15,332
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Room & Board
  • Hunter $11,832
  • Salve Regina University $18,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Hunter $4,431
  • Salve Regina University $38,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hunter $9,755
  • Salve Regina University $32,350
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hunter 87%
  • Salve Regina University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hunter 32,271
  • Salve Regina University 6,202
  • Admitted
  • Hunter 17,362
  • Salve Regina University 4,228
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • Salve Regina University 68.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • Salve Regina University 13.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hunter 1260
  • Salve Regina University 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hunter
  • Salve Regina University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hunter 3.7
  • Salve Regina University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hunter A-
  • Salve Regina University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hunter Very High
  • Salve Regina University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hunter Low
  • Salve Regina University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Hunter
  • Salve Regina University 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • Hunter 1100/1420
  • Salve Regina University 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hunter Test optional
  • Salve Regina University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hunter
  • Salve Regina University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hunter 14:1
  • Salve Regina University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Salve Regina University
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hunter 46%
  • Salve Regina University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hunter $48,800
  • Salve Regina University $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hunter 56%
  • Salve Regina University 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hunter $11,548
  • Salve Regina University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hunter $119
  • Salve Regina University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hunter 33%
  • Salve Regina University 30%
  • % Women
  • Hunter 67%
  • Salve Regina University 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hunter Very High
  • Salve Regina University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Hunter No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • % White
  • Hunter 27%
  • Salve Regina University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Hunter 26%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Black
  • Hunter 10%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hunter 29%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • % Native American
  • Hunter 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hunter 1%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hunter 2%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % International
  • Hunter 6%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hunter 0%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hunter 82%
  • Salve Regina University 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hunter 0%
  • Salve Regina University 85%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hunter Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hunter No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hunter No
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hunter No
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hunter Yes
  • Salve Regina University No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Hunter College is larger than Salve Regina University based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 2,791 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.

Hunter vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hunter or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Salve Regina University ($4,431 vs. $38,307).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 36.2% lower than at Salve Regina University ($11,832 vs. $18,550).
  • Salve Regina University is 578.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $42,718 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $7,382.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 226.8% higher at Salve Regina University than at CUNY Hunter College (about $34,768 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $15,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salve Regina University than at CUNY Hunter College (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salve Regina University students is 231.6% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($32,350 vs. $9,755).

Hunter vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hunter or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and Hunter.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Hunter College (1260) is 10 points higher than at Salve Regina University (1250).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSalve Regina University 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hunter - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Hunter students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Salve Regina University (3.52).
  • Salve Regina University has a higher acceptance rate (68.2%) than Hunter (53.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.

Hunter vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hunter and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salve Regina University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
  • Graduates from Salve Regina University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $15,452 lower median loan debt than Salve Regina University graduates ($11,548 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $160 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salve Regina University graduates ($119 vs. $279).
  • More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.