Hunter vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley
Deciding between CUNY Hunter College and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Hunter College
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
Overview
- Hunter
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Location
-
Hunter New York, NY
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Hunter Large City
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hunter 22,538
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
-
-
- Type
-
Hunter Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hunter #297
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hunter -
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley -
-
-
- Status
-
Hunter Non-profit
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hunter
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
-
Cost
- Hunter
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hunter $7,382
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hunter $15,332
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hunter $11,832
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hunter $4,431
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hunter $9,755
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hunter 87%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hunter
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Applied
-
Hunter 32,271
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hunter 17,362
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hunter 53.8%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hunter 16.7%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hunter 1260
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hunter
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hunter 3.7
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hunter A-
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hunter Very High
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hunter Low
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hunter
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hunter 1100/1420
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hunter Test optional
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hunter
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
-
-
-
Academics
- Hunter
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hunter 14:1
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hunter
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Psychology (16%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Business (46%)
- Education (25%)
- Psychology (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
- Foreign Languages (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hunter
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Graduation Rate
-
Hunter 46%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hunter $48,800
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hunter 56%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hunter $11,548
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hunter $119
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hunter
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- % Men
-
Hunter 33%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hunter 67%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hunter Very High
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hunter No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- % White
-
Hunter 27%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hunter 26%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hunter 10%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hunter 29%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hunter 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hunter 1%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hunter 2%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hunter 6%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hunter 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Hunter
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- % In-State
-
Hunter 82%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hunter 0%
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hunter
- Penn State Lehigh Valley
- Campus Housing
-
Hunter Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hunter No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hunter No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hunter No
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hunter Yes
-
Penn State Lehigh Valley No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Hunter College is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 867 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.
Hunter vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hunter or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($4,431 vs. $19,066).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 22.5% lower than at Penn State Lehigh Valley ($11,832 vs. $15,274).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley is 106% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $7,826 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $7,382.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 65.6% higher at Penn State Lehigh Valley than at CUNY Hunter College (about $10,060 more per year; $25,392.00 vs. $15,332.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Hunter College than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (87% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by CUNY Hunter College students is 7.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($9,755 vs. $9,065).
Hunter vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hunter or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Hunter.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Hunter College (1260) is 30 points higher than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hunter - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Hunter students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Hunter (53.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.
Hunter vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hunter and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
- Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $15,270 lower median loan debt than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($11,548 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $158 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($119 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.