Staten Island vs. St Lawrence University
Deciding between College of Staten Island CUNY and St Lawrence University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of Staten Island CUNY
St Lawrence University
-
Overview
- Staten Island
- St Lawrence University
- Location
-
Staten Island Staten Island, NY
-
St Lawrence University Canton, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Staten Island Large City
-
St Lawrence University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Staten Island 11,033
-
St Lawrence University 1,991
-
-
- Type
-
Staten Island Public 4 Year
-
St Lawrence University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Staten Island #622
-
St Lawrence University #145
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Staten Island -
-
St Lawrence University -
-
-
- Status
-
Staten Island Non-profit
-
St Lawrence University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Staten Island cuny.edu
-
St Lawrence University stlawu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Staten Island
-
St Lawrence University
-
-
-
Cost
- Staten Island
- St Lawrence University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Staten Island $7,490
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Staten Island $15,440
-
St Lawrence University $65,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Staten Island $21,155
-
St Lawrence University $17,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Staten Island $6,525
-
St Lawrence University $33,216
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Staten Island $8,526
-
St Lawrence University $48,784
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Staten Island 80%
-
St Lawrence University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Staten Island
- St Lawrence University
- Applied
-
Staten Island 14,002
-
St Lawrence University 6,089
-
-
- Admitted
-
Staten Island 12,929
-
St Lawrence University 3,309
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Staten Island 92.3%
-
St Lawrence University 54.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Staten Island 17%
-
St Lawrence University 12.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Staten Island 1070
-
St Lawrence University 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Staten Island
-
St Lawrence University 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Staten Island 3.0
-
St Lawrence University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Staten Island B
-
St Lawrence University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Staten Island Average
-
St Lawrence University Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Staten Island
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Staten Island
-
St Lawrence University 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Staten Island 890/1250
-
St Lawrence University 1255/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Staten Island Test optional
-
St Lawrence University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Staten Island
-
St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Staten Island
- St Lawrence University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Staten Island 17:1
-
St Lawrence University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Staten Island
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
St Lawrence University
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Psychology (13%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Staten Island
- St Lawrence University
- Graduation Rate
-
Staten Island 48%
-
St Lawrence University 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Staten Island $45,100
-
St Lawrence University $53,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Staten Island 49%
-
St Lawrence University 85%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Staten Island $13,987
-
St Lawrence University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Staten Island $144
-
St Lawrence University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Staten Island
- St Lawrence University
- % Men
-
Staten Island 47%
-
St Lawrence University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Staten Island 53%
-
St Lawrence University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Staten Island High
-
St Lawrence University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Staten Island No
-
St Lawrence University No
-
-
- % White
-
Staten Island 47%
-
St Lawrence University 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Staten Island 12%
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Staten Island 14%
-
St Lawrence University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Staten Island 23%
-
St Lawrence University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Staten Island 0%
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Staten Island 0%
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Staten Island 1%
-
St Lawrence University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Staten Island 3%
-
St Lawrence University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Staten Island 0%
-
St Lawrence University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Staten Island
- St Lawrence University
- % In-State
-
Staten Island 90%
-
St Lawrence University 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Staten Island 0%
-
St Lawrence University 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Staten Island
- St Lawrence University
- Campus Housing
-
Staten Island No
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Staten Island No
-
St Lawrence University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Staten Island No
-
St Lawrence University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Staten Island Yes
-
St Lawrence University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Staten Island Yes
-
St Lawrence University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY with St Lawrence University in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of Staten Island CUNY is larger than St Lawrence University based on total student enrollment (11,033 students vs. 1,991 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of Staten Island CUNY is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); St Lawrence University is in Canton, NY (Remote Town setting).
- College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. St Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1; St Lawrence University 11:1.
Staten Island vs. St Lawrence University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Staten Island or St Lawrence University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than St Lawrence University ($6,525 vs. $33,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Lawrence University are 19.6% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($17,000 vs. $21,155).
- St Lawrence University is 779.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $58,410 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $7,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 326.8% higher at St Lawrence University than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $50,460 more per year; $65,900.00 vs. $15,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Lawrence University than at College of Staten Island CUNY (99% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Lawrence University students is 472.2% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($48,784 vs. $8,526).
Staten Island vs. St Lawrence University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Staten Island or St Lawrence University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St Lawrence University and Staten Island.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Lawrence University (1340) is 270 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250; St Lawrence University 1255/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSt Lawrence University 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Staten Island - Test optional; St Lawrence University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman St Lawrence University students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
- Staten Island has a higher acceptance rate (92.3%) than St Lawrence University (54.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Staten Island vs. 12.8% at St Lawrence University.
Staten Island vs. St Lawrence University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Staten Island and St Lawrence University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St Lawrence University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than College of Staten Island CUNY's (48%).
- Graduates from St Lawrence University earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,100 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $13,013 lower median loan debt than St Lawrence University graduates ($13,987 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $135 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St Lawrence University graduates ($144 vs. $279).
- More St Lawrence University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.