Staten Island vs. Penn State Abington
Deciding between College of Staten Island CUNY and Penn State Abington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of Staten Island CUNY
Penn State Abington
-
Overview
- Staten Island
- Penn State Abington
- Location
-
Staten Island Staten Island, NY
-
Penn State Abington Abington, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Staten Island Large City
-
Penn State Abington Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Staten Island 11,033
-
Penn State Abington 2,885
-
-
- Type
-
Staten Island Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Staten Island #622
-
Penn State Abington #810
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Staten Island -
-
Penn State Abington -
-
-
- Status
-
Staten Island Non-profit
-
Penn State Abington Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Staten Island
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
-
Cost
- Staten Island
- Penn State Abington
- Tuition (In State)
-
Staten Island $7,490
-
Penn State Abington $15,268
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Staten Island $15,440
-
Penn State Abington $25,664
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Staten Island $21,155
-
Penn State Abington $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Staten Island $6,525
-
Penn State Abington $19,232
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Staten Island $8,526
-
Penn State Abington $9,883
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Staten Island 80%
-
Penn State Abington 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Staten Island
- Penn State Abington
- Applied
-
Staten Island 14,002
-
Penn State Abington 6,620
-
-
- Admitted
-
Staten Island 12,929
-
Penn State Abington 6,406
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Staten Island 92.3%
-
Penn State Abington 96.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Staten Island 17%
-
Penn State Abington 11.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Staten Island 1070
-
Penn State Abington 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Staten Island
-
Penn State Abington 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Staten Island 3.0
-
Penn State Abington 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Staten Island B
-
Penn State Abington B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Staten Island Average
-
Penn State Abington Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Staten Island
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Staten Island
-
Penn State Abington 23/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Staten Island 890/1250
-
Penn State Abington 1070/1265
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Staten Island Test optional
-
Penn State Abington Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Staten Island
-
Penn State Abington
-
-
-
Academics
- Staten Island
- Penn State Abington
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Staten Island 17:1
-
Penn State Abington 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Staten Island
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Penn State Abington
- Business (35%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Staten Island
- Penn State Abington
- Graduation Rate
-
Staten Island 48%
-
Penn State Abington 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Staten Island $45,100
-
Penn State Abington $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Staten Island 49%
-
Penn State Abington 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Staten Island $13,987
-
Penn State Abington $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Staten Island $144
-
Penn State Abington $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Staten Island
- Penn State Abington
- % Men
-
Staten Island 47%
-
Penn State Abington 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Staten Island 53%
-
Penn State Abington 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Staten Island High
-
Penn State Abington High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Staten Island No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- % White
-
Staten Island 47%
-
Penn State Abington 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Staten Island 12%
-
Penn State Abington 17%
-
-
- % Black
-
Staten Island 14%
-
Penn State Abington 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Staten Island 23%
-
Penn State Abington 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Penn State Abington 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Staten Island 1%
-
Penn State Abington 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Staten Island 3%
-
Penn State Abington 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Penn State Abington 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Staten Island
- Penn State Abington
- % In-State
-
Staten Island 90%
-
Penn State Abington 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Staten Island 0%
-
Penn State Abington 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Staten Island
- Penn State Abington
- Campus Housing
-
Staten Island No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Staten Island No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Staten Island No
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Staten Island Yes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Staten Island Yes
-
Penn State Abington No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of Staten Island CUNY in Staten Island, NY with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of Staten Island CUNY is larger than Penn State Abington based on total student enrollment (11,033 students vs. 2,885 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of Staten Island CUNY is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- College of Staten Island CUNY is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Staten Island CUNY 17:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.
Staten Island vs. Penn State Abington Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Staten Island or Penn State Abington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Staten Island CUNY than Penn State Abington ($6,525 vs. $19,232).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Abington are 31.6% lower than at College of Staten Island CUNY ($14,474 vs. $21,155).
- Penn State Abington is 103.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Staten Island (about $7,778 more per year; $15,268.00 vs. $7,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.2% higher at Penn State Abington than at College of Staten Island CUNY (about $10,224 more per year; $25,664.00 vs. $15,440.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at College of Staten Island CUNY as at Penn State Abington (80% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Abington students is 15.9% larger than aid received by College of Staten Island CUNY students ($9,883 vs. $8,526).
Staten Island vs. Penn State Abington Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Staten Island or Penn State Abington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Abington and Staten Island.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Abington (1170) is 100 points higher than at Staten Island (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Staten Island CUNY 890/1250; Penn State Abington 1070/1265.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Abington 23/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Staten Island - Test optional; Penn State Abington - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Penn State Abington students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Staten Island (3.0).
- Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Staten Island (92.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Staten Island vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.
Staten Island vs. Penn State Abington Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Staten Island and Penn State Abington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of Staten Island CUNY's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Penn State Abington's (44%).
- Graduates from Penn State Abington earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than Staten Island graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Staten Island CUNY graduates have a $12,831 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($13,987 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Staten Island graduates have an estimated $133 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($144 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Abington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Staten Island students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.