Culinary Institute of America vs. Wilson College

Deciding between Culinary Institute of America and Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Culinary Institute of America

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
  • Wilson College Chambersburg, PA
  • Setting
  • Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
  • Wilson College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Culinary Institute of America 3,147
  • Wilson College 1,907
  • Type
  • Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
  • Wilson College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Wilson College #948
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • Wilson College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Culinary Institute of America Non-profit
  • Wilson College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Wilson College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • Wilson College $27,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • Wilson College $27,100
  • Room & Board
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,030
  • Wilson College $12,296
  • Average Net Price
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,581
  • Wilson College $21,748
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Culinary Institute of America $19,350
  • Wilson College $17,736
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Culinary Institute of America 99%
  • Wilson College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,259
  • Wilson College 925
  • Admitted
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,059
  • Wilson College 852
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
  • Wilson College 92.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Culinary Institute of America 31%
  • Wilson College 21.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 1060
  • Wilson College 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 20
  • Wilson College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Culinary Institute of America 3.26
  • Wilson College 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Culinary Institute of America B+
  • Wilson College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
  • Wilson College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Wilson College
  • ACT Range
  • Culinary Institute of America 17/23
  • Wilson College
  • SAT Range
  • Culinary Institute of America 928/1183
  • Wilson College 930/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Culinary Institute of America Test optional
  • Wilson College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Wilson College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Culinary Institute of America 18:1
  • Wilson College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Culinary Institute of America
    • Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
    • Business (22%)
  • Wilson College
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Agriculture (11%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • Wilson College 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Culinary Institute of America $46,600
  • Wilson College $34,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Culinary Institute of America 74%
  • Wilson College 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,000
  • Wilson College $25,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Culinary Institute of America $155
  • Wilson College $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Culinary Institute of America 49%
  • Wilson College 21%
  • % Women
  • Culinary Institute of America 51%
  • Wilson College 79%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Culinary Institute of America High
  • Wilson College Low
  • HBCU
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Wilson College No
  • % White
  • Culinary Institute of America 52%
  • Wilson College 66%
  • % Asian
  • Culinary Institute of America 7%
  • Wilson College 1%
  • % Black
  • Culinary Institute of America 5%
  • Wilson College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Culinary Institute of America 17%
  • Wilson College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Culinary Institute of America 0%
  • Wilson College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Culinary Institute of America 0%
  • Wilson College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Culinary Institute of America 3%
  • Wilson College 3%
  • % International
  • Culinary Institute of America 12%
  • Wilson College 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Culinary Institute of America 3%
  • Wilson College 15%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Culinary Institute of America 15%
  • Wilson College 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Culinary Institute of America 79%
  • Wilson College 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Culinary Institute of America Yes
  • Wilson College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Wilson College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Culinary Institute of America Yes
  • Wilson College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Wilson College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Culinary Institute of America No
  • Wilson College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Culinary Institute of America Details
  • Wilson College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY with Wilson College in Chambersburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Culinary Institute of America is larger than Wilson College based on total student enrollment (3,147 students vs. 1,907 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Culinary Institute of America is located in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting); Wilson College is in Chambersburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Culinary Institute of America 18:1; Wilson College 15:1.

Culinary Institute of America vs. Wilson College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Culinary Institute of America or Wilson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wilson College than Culinary Institute of America ($21,748 vs. $39,581).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wilson College are 18.2% lower than at Culinary Institute of America ($12,296 vs. $15,030).
  • Culinary Institute of America is 47% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wilson College (about $12,750 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $27,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at Wilson College (about $12,750 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $27,100.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Culinary Institute of America than at Wilson College (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Culinary Institute of America students is 9.1% larger than aid received by Wilson College students ($19,350 vs. $17,736).

Culinary Institute of America vs. Wilson College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Culinary Institute of America or Wilson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wilson College and Culinary Institute of America.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Culinary Institute of America (1060) is the same as at Wilson College (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 928/1183; Wilson College 930/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Culinary Institute of America - Test optional; Wilson College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Wilson College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Culinary Institute of America (3.26).
  • Wilson College has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Culinary Institute of America (91.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31% at Culinary Institute of America vs. 21.5% at Wilson College.

Culinary Institute of America vs. Wilson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Culinary Institute of America and Wilson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Culinary Institute of America earn a median of about $11,900 more per year than Wilson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $10,750 lower median loan debt than Wilson College graduates ($15,000 vs. $25,750).
  • Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $111 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wilson College graduates ($155 vs. $266).
  • More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wilson College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.