Culinary Institute of America vs. Walnut Hill College

Culinary Institute of America and Walnut Hill College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Culinary Institute of America
Walnut Hill College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Walnut Hill College (42.7% admitted vs 91.1%). Typical SAT N/A vs 1060.
  • Cheaper after aid: Walnut Hill College. Average net price is $26,675 vs $39,581 at Culinary Institute of America.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Culinary Institute of America $46,600 vs Walnut Hill College $37,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Walnut Hill College more selective
Culinary Institute of America91.1%
Walnut Hill College42.7%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Culinary Institute of America higher
Culinary Institute of America928-1183
Walnut Hill College-
Average net price
Walnut Hill College $12,906 less
Culinary Institute of America$39,581
Walnut Hill College$26,675
In-state tuition
Walnut Hill College $10,351 less
Culinary Institute of America$39,850
Walnut Hill College$29,499
Out-of-state tuition
Walnut Hill College $10,351 less
Culinary Institute of America$39,850
Walnut Hill College$29,499
Graduation rate
Walnut Hill College +21 pts
Culinary Institute of America-
Walnut Hill College21%
Median earnings (10 years)
Culinary Institute of America +$9,200
Culinary Institute of America$46,600
Walnut Hill College$37,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Culinary Institute of America and Walnut Hill College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,259
  • Walnut Hill College 309
  • Admitted
  • Culinary Institute of America 2,059
  • Walnut Hill College 132
  • Acceptance rate
  • Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
  • Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Culinary Institute of America 31%
  • Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 1060
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Culinary Institute of America 20
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Culinary Institute of America 3.26
  • Walnut Hill College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Culinary Institute of America B+
  • Walnut Hill College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
  • Walnut Hill College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Walnut Hill College Low
  • SAT range
  • Culinary Institute of America 928-1183
  • Walnut Hill College
  • ACT range
  • Culinary Institute of America 17-23
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Submit test scores
  • Culinary Institute of America Test optional
  • Walnut Hill College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • Walnut Hill College $29,499
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,850
  • Walnut Hill College $29,499
  • Room & board
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,030
  • Walnut Hill College $12,100
  • Average net price
  • Culinary Institute of America $39,581
  • Walnut Hill College $26,675
  • Average grant aid
  • Culinary Institute of America $19,350
  • Walnut Hill College $9,827
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Culinary Institute of America 99%
  • Walnut Hill College 81%
  • Graduation rate
  • Culinary Institute of America -
  • Walnut Hill College 21%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Culinary Institute of America $46,600
  • Walnut Hill College $37,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Culinary Institute of America 74%
  • Walnut Hill College 56%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Culinary Institute of America $15,000
  • Walnut Hill College $19,500
  • Median loan payment
  • Culinary Institute of America $155
  • Walnut Hill College $201
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Culinary Institute of America 18:1
  • Walnut Hill College 20:1
  • Popular majors
  • Culinary Institute of America
    • Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
    • Business (22%)
  • Walnut Hill College
    • Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
    • Business (21%)
  • Location
  • Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
  • Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
  • Walnut Hill College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Culinary Institute of America 3,147
  • Walnut Hill College 175
  • Type
  • Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
  • Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Culinary Institute of America
  • Walnut Hill College

Comparable Facts

Compare Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY with Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Culinary Institute of America is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (3,147 students vs. 175 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Culinary Institute of America is located in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting); Walnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Culinary Institute of America 18:1; Walnut Hill College 20:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walnut Hill College are 19.5% lower than at Culinary Institute of America ($12,100 vs. $15,030).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 35.1% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at Walnut Hill College (about $10,351 more per year; $39,850 vs. $29,499).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Culinary Institute of America than at Walnut Hill College (99% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Culinary Institute of America students is 96.9% larger than aid received by Walnut Hill College students ($19,350 vs. $9,827).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Culinary Institute of America, open admission at Walnut Hill College.
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31% at Culinary Institute of America vs. 52.3% at Walnut Hill College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Walnut Hill College graduates ($15,000 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walnut Hill College graduates ($155 vs. $201).
  • More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walnut Hill College students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 56%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Culinary Institute of America
Walnut Hill College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges