Culinary Institute of America vs. Seton Hill University
Deciding between Culinary Institute of America and Seton Hill University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Culinary Institute of America
Seton Hill University
-
Overview
- Culinary Institute of America
- Seton Hill University
- Location
-
Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
-
Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
-
Seton Hill University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Culinary Institute of America 3,147
-
Seton Hill University 1,927
-
-
- Type
-
Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
-
Seton Hill University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
Seton Hill University #730
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Culinary Institute of America -
-
Seton Hill University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Culinary Institute of America Non-profit
-
Seton Hill University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Culinary Institute of America ciachef.edu
-
Seton Hill University setonhill.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
Seton Hill University
-
-
-
Cost
- Culinary Institute of America
- Seton Hill University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,850
-
Seton Hill University $42,944
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,850
-
Seton Hill University $42,944
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Culinary Institute of America $15,030
-
Seton Hill University $14,222
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,581
-
Seton Hill University $23,056
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Culinary Institute of America $19,350
-
Seton Hill University $33,447
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Culinary Institute of America 99%
-
Seton Hill University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Culinary Institute of America
- Seton Hill University
- Applied
-
Culinary Institute of America 2,259
-
Seton Hill University 2,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
Culinary Institute of America 2,059
-
Seton Hill University 2,315
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
-
Seton Hill University 79.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Culinary Institute of America 31%
-
Seton Hill University 14.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Culinary Institute of America 1060
-
Seton Hill University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Culinary Institute of America 20
-
Seton Hill University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Culinary Institute of America 3.26
-
Seton Hill University 3.74
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Culinary Institute of America B+
-
Seton Hill University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
-
Seton Hill University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
Seton Hill University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Culinary Institute of America 17/23
-
Seton Hill University 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Culinary Institute of America 928/1183
-
Seton Hill University 1020/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Culinary Institute of America Test optional
-
Seton Hill University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
Seton Hill University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Culinary Institute of America
- Seton Hill University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Culinary Institute of America 18:1
-
Seton Hill University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Culinary Institute of America
- Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
- Business (22%)
-
Seton Hill University
- Business (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Culinary Institute of America
- Seton Hill University
- Graduation Rate
-
Culinary Institute of America -
-
Seton Hill University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Culinary Institute of America $46,600
-
Seton Hill University $41,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Culinary Institute of America 74%
-
Seton Hill University 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Culinary Institute of America $15,000
-
Seton Hill University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Culinary Institute of America $155
-
Seton Hill University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Culinary Institute of America
- Seton Hill University
- % Men
-
Culinary Institute of America 49%
-
Seton Hill University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Culinary Institute of America 51%
-
Seton Hill University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Culinary Institute of America High
-
Seton Hill University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
Seton Hill University No
-
-
- % White
-
Culinary Institute of America 52%
-
Seton Hill University 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Culinary Institute of America 7%
-
Seton Hill University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Culinary Institute of America 5%
-
Seton Hill University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Culinary Institute of America 17%
-
Seton Hill University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Culinary Institute of America 0%
-
Seton Hill University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Culinary Institute of America 0%
-
Seton Hill University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Culinary Institute of America 3%
-
Seton Hill University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Culinary Institute of America 12%
-
Seton Hill University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Culinary Institute of America 3%
-
Seton Hill University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Culinary Institute of America
- Seton Hill University
- % In-State
-
Culinary Institute of America 15%
-
Seton Hill University 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Culinary Institute of America 79%
-
Seton Hill University 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Culinary Institute of America
- Seton Hill University
- Campus Housing
-
Culinary Institute of America Yes
-
Seton Hill University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
Seton Hill University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Culinary Institute of America Yes
-
Seton Hill University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
Seton Hill University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
Seton Hill University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY with Seton Hill University in Greensburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Culinary Institute of America is larger than Seton Hill University based on total student enrollment (3,147 students vs. 1,927 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Culinary Institute of America is located in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting); Seton Hill University is in Greensburg, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Seton Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Culinary Institute of America 18:1; Seton Hill University 13:1.
Culinary Institute of America vs. Seton Hill University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Culinary Institute of America or Seton Hill University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Seton Hill University than Culinary Institute of America ($23,056 vs. $39,581).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Seton Hill University are 5.4% lower than at Culinary Institute of America ($14,222 vs. $15,030).
- Seton Hill University is 7.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Culinary Institute of America (about $3,094 more per year; $42,944.00 vs. $39,850.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.8% higher at Seton Hill University than at Culinary Institute of America (about $3,094 more per year; $42,944.00 vs. $39,850.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Seton Hill University than at Culinary Institute of America (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Seton Hill University students is 72.9% larger than aid received by Culinary Institute of America students ($33,447 vs. $19,350).
Culinary Institute of America vs. Seton Hill University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Culinary Institute of America or Seton Hill University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Seton Hill University and Culinary Institute of America.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Seton Hill University (1130) is 70 points higher than at Culinary Institute of America (1060).
- Incoming Seton Hill University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Culinary Institute of America).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 928/1183; Seton Hill University 1020/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 17/23; Seton Hill University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Culinary Institute of America - Test optional; Seton Hill University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Seton Hill University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Seton Hill University students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Culinary Institute of America (3.26).
- Culinary Institute of America has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than Seton Hill University (79.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31% at Culinary Institute of America vs. 14.3% at Seton Hill University.
Culinary Institute of America vs. Seton Hill University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Culinary Institute of America and Seton Hill University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Culinary Institute of America earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Seton Hill University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $41,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $12,000 lower median loan debt than Seton Hill University graduates ($15,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Seton Hill University graduates ($155 vs. $279).
- More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Seton Hill University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.