Culinary Institute of America vs. Mount Aloysius College
Deciding between Culinary Institute of America and Mount Aloysius College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Culinary Institute of America
Mount Aloysius College
-
Overview
- Culinary Institute of America
- Mount Aloysius College
- Location
-
Culinary Institute of America Hyde Park, NY
-
Mount Aloysius College Cresson, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Culinary Institute of America Large Suburban
-
Mount Aloysius College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Culinary Institute of America 3,147
-
Mount Aloysius College 2,955
-
-
- Type
-
Culinary Institute of America Private 4 Year
-
Mount Aloysius College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
Mount Aloysius College #861
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Culinary Institute of America -
-
Mount Aloysius College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Culinary Institute of America Non-profit
-
Mount Aloysius College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Culinary Institute of America ciachef.edu
-
Mount Aloysius College mtaloy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
-
-
Cost
- Culinary Institute of America
- Mount Aloysius College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,850
-
Mount Aloysius College $27,072
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,850
-
Mount Aloysius College $27,072
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Culinary Institute of America $15,030
-
Mount Aloysius College $14,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Culinary Institute of America $39,581
-
Mount Aloysius College $22,216
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Culinary Institute of America $19,350
-
Mount Aloysius College $18,560
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Culinary Institute of America 99%
-
Mount Aloysius College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Culinary Institute of America
- Mount Aloysius College
- Applied
-
Culinary Institute of America 2,259
-
Mount Aloysius College 1,577
-
-
- Admitted
-
Culinary Institute of America 2,059
-
Mount Aloysius College 1,294
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Culinary Institute of America 91.1%
-
Mount Aloysius College 82.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Culinary Institute of America 31%
-
Mount Aloysius College 24.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Culinary Institute of America 1060
-
Mount Aloysius College 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Culinary Institute of America 20
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Culinary Institute of America 3.26
-
Mount Aloysius College 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Culinary Institute of America B+
-
Mount Aloysius College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Culinary Institute of America Very Easy
-
Mount Aloysius College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Culinary Institute of America 17/23
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Culinary Institute of America 928/1183
-
Mount Aloysius College 918/1168
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Culinary Institute of America Test optional
-
Mount Aloysius College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Culinary Institute of America
-
Mount Aloysius College
-
-
-
Academics
- Culinary Institute of America
- Mount Aloysius College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Culinary Institute of America 18:1
-
Mount Aloysius College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Culinary Institute of America
- Personal and Culinary Services (78%)
- Business (22%)
-
Mount Aloysius College
- Health Professions (65%)
- Business (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (4%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Culinary Institute of America
- Mount Aloysius College
- Graduation Rate
-
Culinary Institute of America -
-
Mount Aloysius College 36%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Culinary Institute of America $46,600
-
Mount Aloysius College $40,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Culinary Institute of America 74%
-
Mount Aloysius College 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Culinary Institute of America $15,000
-
Mount Aloysius College $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Culinary Institute of America $155
-
Mount Aloysius College $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Culinary Institute of America
- Mount Aloysius College
- % Men
-
Culinary Institute of America 49%
-
Mount Aloysius College 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Culinary Institute of America 51%
-
Mount Aloysius College 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Culinary Institute of America High
-
Mount Aloysius College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
Mount Aloysius College No
-
-
- % White
-
Culinary Institute of America 52%
-
Mount Aloysius College 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Culinary Institute of America 7%
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Culinary Institute of America 5%
-
Mount Aloysius College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Culinary Institute of America 17%
-
Mount Aloysius College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Culinary Institute of America 0%
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Culinary Institute of America 0%
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Culinary Institute of America 3%
-
Mount Aloysius College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Culinary Institute of America 12%
-
Mount Aloysius College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Culinary Institute of America 3%
-
Mount Aloysius College 16%
-
-
-
Students
- Culinary Institute of America
- Mount Aloysius College
- % In-State
-
Culinary Institute of America 15%
-
Mount Aloysius College 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Culinary Institute of America 79%
-
Mount Aloysius College 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Culinary Institute of America
- Mount Aloysius College
- Campus Housing
-
Culinary Institute of America Yes
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
Mount Aloysius College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Culinary Institute of America Yes
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Culinary Institute of America No
-
Mount Aloysius College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park, NY with Mount Aloysius College in Cresson, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Culinary Institute of America is larger than Mount Aloysius College based on total student enrollment (3,147 students vs. 2,955 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Culinary Institute of America is located in Hyde Park, NY (Large Suburban setting); Mount Aloysius College is in Cresson, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Culinary Institute of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Aloysius College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Culinary Institute of America 18:1; Mount Aloysius College 11:1.
Culinary Institute of America vs. Mount Aloysius College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Culinary Institute of America or Mount Aloysius College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Aloysius College than Culinary Institute of America ($22,216 vs. $39,581).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Aloysius College are 4.8% lower than at Culinary Institute of America ($14,310 vs. $15,030).
- Culinary Institute of America is 47.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Aloysius College (about $12,778 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $27,072.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 47.2% higher at Culinary Institute of America than at Mount Aloysius College (about $12,778 more per year; $39,850.00 vs. $27,072.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Aloysius College than at Culinary Institute of America (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Culinary Institute of America students is 4.3% larger than aid received by Mount Aloysius College students ($19,350 vs. $18,560).
Culinary Institute of America vs. Mount Aloysius College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Culinary Institute of America or Mount Aloysius College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Aloysius College and Culinary Institute of America.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Culinary Institute of America (1060) is 20 points higher than at Mount Aloysius College (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 928/1183; Mount Aloysius College 918/1168.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Culinary Institute of America 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Culinary Institute of America - Test optional; Mount Aloysius College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Mount Aloysius College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Culinary Institute of America (3.26).
- Culinary Institute of America has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than Mount Aloysius College (82.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 31% at Culinary Institute of America vs. 24.6% at Mount Aloysius College.
Culinary Institute of America vs. Mount Aloysius College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Culinary Institute of America and Mount Aloysius College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Culinary Institute of America earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than Mount Aloysius College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have a $9,000 lower median loan debt than Mount Aloysius College graduates ($15,000 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Culinary Institute of America graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Aloysius College graduates ($155 vs. $248).
- More Culinary Institute of America graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Aloysius College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.