Crowley's Ridge College vs. GSU- Grambling
Deciding between Crowley's Ridge College and Grambling State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Crowley's Ridge College
Grambling State University
-
Overview
- Crowley's Ridge College
- GSU- Grambling
- Location
-
Crowley's Ridge College Paragould, AR
-
GSU- Grambling Grambling, LA
-
-
- Setting
-
Crowley's Ridge College Rural Fringe
-
GSU- Grambling Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Crowley's Ridge College 241
-
GSU- Grambling 5,150
-
-
- Type
-
Crowley's Ridge College Private 4 Year
-
GSU- Grambling Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
GSU- Grambling #1018
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Crowley's Ridge College Churches of Christ
-
GSU- Grambling -
-
-
- Status
-
Crowley's Ridge College Non-profit
-
GSU- Grambling Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
GSU- Grambling
-
-
-
Cost
- Crowley's Ridge College
- GSU- Grambling
- Tuition (In State)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
-
GSU- Grambling $7,683
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $16,670
-
GSU- Grambling $16,706
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Crowley's Ridge College $8,500
-
GSU- Grambling $10,990
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Crowley's Ridge College $17,162
-
GSU- Grambling $17,018
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Crowley's Ridge College $10,030
-
GSU- Grambling $8,870
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Crowley's Ridge College 97%
-
GSU- Grambling 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Crowley's Ridge College
- GSU- Grambling
- Applied
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
GSU- Grambling 12,976
-
-
- Admitted
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
GSU- Grambling 5,821
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open
-
GSU- Grambling 44.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open
-
GSU- Grambling 18%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
GSU- Grambling 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
GSU- Grambling 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
GSU- Grambling 3.01
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Crowley's Ridge College -
-
GSU- Grambling B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Crowley's Ridge College Unavailable
-
GSU- Grambling Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
GSU- Grambling Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
GSU- Grambling 15/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
GSU- Grambling 920/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Crowley's Ridge College Open admission
-
GSU- Grambling Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Crowley's Ridge College
-
GSU- Grambling
-
-
-
Academics
- Crowley's Ridge College
- GSU- Grambling
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Crowley's Ridge College 10:1
-
GSU- Grambling 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Crowley's Ridge College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
- Education (20%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (20%)
- Business (10%)
-
GSU- Grambling
- Business (22%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Crowley's Ridge College
- GSU- Grambling
- Graduation Rate
-
Crowley's Ridge College 67%
-
GSU- Grambling 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Crowley's Ridge College $32,900
-
GSU- Grambling $32,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Crowley's Ridge College 46%
-
GSU- Grambling 23%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Crowley's Ridge College $19,470
-
GSU- Grambling $37,997
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Crowley's Ridge College $201
-
GSU- Grambling $392
-
-
-
Diversity
- Crowley's Ridge College
- GSU- Grambling
- % Men
-
Crowley's Ridge College 49%
-
GSU- Grambling 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Crowley's Ridge College 51%
-
GSU- Grambling 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Crowley's Ridge College Very Low
-
GSU- Grambling Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Crowley's Ridge College 90%
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Crowley's Ridge College 8%
-
GSU- Grambling 91%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Crowley's Ridge College 1%
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Crowley's Ridge College 1%
-
GSU- Grambling 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
GSU- Grambling 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
GSU- Grambling 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Crowley's Ridge College 0%
-
GSU- Grambling 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Crowley's Ridge College
- GSU- Grambling
- % In-State
-
Crowley's Ridge College 47%
-
GSU- Grambling 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Crowley's Ridge College 53%
-
GSU- Grambling 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Crowley's Ridge College
- GSU- Grambling
- Campus Housing
-
Crowley's Ridge College Yes
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Crowley's Ridge College Yes
-
GSU- Grambling Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Crowley's Ridge College No
-
GSU- Grambling No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Crowley's Ridge College in Paragould, AR with Grambling State University in Grambling, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grambling State University is larger than Crowley's Ridge College based on total student enrollment (5,150 students vs. 241 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Crowley's Ridge College is located in Paragould, AR (Rural Fringe setting); Grambling State University is in Grambling, LA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Crowley's Ridge College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grambling State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Crowley's Ridge College 10:1; Grambling State University 25:1.
Crowley's Ridge College vs. GSU- Grambling Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Crowley's Ridge College or GSU- Grambling? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grambling State University than Crowley's Ridge College ($17,018 vs. $17,162).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Crowley's Ridge College are 22.7% lower than at Grambling State University ($8,500 vs. $10,990).
- Crowley's Ridge College is 117% more expensive for in-state tuition than GSU- Grambling (about $8,987 more per year; $16,670.00 vs. $7,683.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at GSU- Grambling than at Crowley's Ridge College (about $36 more per year; $16,706.00 vs. $16,670.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Crowley's Ridge College than at Grambling State University (97% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Crowley's Ridge College students is 13.1% larger than aid received by Grambling State University students ($10,030 vs. $8,870).
Crowley's Ridge College vs. GSU- Grambling Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Crowley's Ridge College or GSU- Grambling? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between GSU- Grambling and Crowley's Ridge College.
- Crowley's Ridge College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsGrambling State University 920/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsGrambling State University 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Crowley's Ridge College - Open admission; GSU- Grambling - Required.
Crowley's Ridge College vs. GSU- Grambling Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Crowley's Ridge College and GSU- Grambling? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Crowley's Ridge College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Grambling State University's (27%).
- Graduates from Crowley's Ridge College earn a median of about $500 more per year than GSU- Grambling graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,900 vs. $32,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Crowley's Ridge College graduates have a $18,527 lower median loan debt than GSU- Grambling graduates ($19,470 vs. $37,997).
- Among borrowers, Crowley's Ridge College graduates have an estimated $191 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GSU- Grambling graduates ($201 vs. $392).
- More Crowley's Ridge College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GSU- Grambling students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 23%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.