Covenant College vs. Tennessee Tech
Deciding between Covenant College and Tennessee Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Covenant College
Tennessee Technological University
-
Overview
- Covenant College
- Tennessee Tech
- Location
-
Covenant College Lookout Mountain, GA
-
Tennessee Tech Cookeville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Covenant College Large Suburban
-
Tennessee Tech Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Covenant College 1,100
-
Tennessee Tech 10,511
-
-
- Type
-
Covenant College Private 4 Year
-
Tennessee Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Covenant College #463
-
Tennessee Tech #500
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Covenant College The Presbyterian Church in America
-
Tennessee Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Covenant College Non-profit
-
Tennessee Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Covenant College covenant.edu
-
Tennessee Tech tntech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Covenant College
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Covenant College
- Tennessee Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Covenant College $42,040
-
Tennessee Tech $11,376
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Covenant College $42,040
-
Tennessee Tech $15,576
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Covenant College $12,754
-
Tennessee Tech $13,302
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Covenant College $27,926
-
Tennessee Tech $15,336
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Covenant College $29,720
-
Tennessee Tech $10,458
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Covenant College 100%
-
Tennessee Tech 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Covenant College
- Tennessee Tech
- Applied
-
Covenant College 823
-
Tennessee Tech 11,538
-
-
- Admitted
-
Covenant College 712
-
Tennessee Tech 8,784
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Covenant College 86.5%
-
Tennessee Tech 76.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Covenant College 39.6%
-
Tennessee Tech 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Covenant College 1270
-
Tennessee Tech 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Covenant College 26
-
Tennessee Tech 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Covenant College 3.7
-
Tennessee Tech 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Covenant College A-
-
Tennessee Tech A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Covenant College Difficult
-
Tennessee Tech Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Covenant College
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Covenant College 23/30
-
Tennessee Tech 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Covenant College 1160/1380
-
Tennessee Tech 1048/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Covenant College Test optional
-
Tennessee Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Covenant College Mar 1, 2027
-
Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Covenant College
- Tennessee Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Covenant College 13:1
-
Tennessee Tech 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Covenant College
- Business (36%)
- Education (15%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Tennessee Tech
- Education (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Covenant College
- Tennessee Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Covenant College 51%
-
Tennessee Tech 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Covenant College $45,600
-
Tennessee Tech $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Covenant College 78%
-
Tennessee Tech 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Covenant College $21,500
-
Tennessee Tech $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Covenant College $222
-
Tennessee Tech $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Covenant College
- Tennessee Tech
- % Men
-
Covenant College 48%
-
Tennessee Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Covenant College 52%
-
Tennessee Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Covenant College Very Low
-
Tennessee Tech Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Covenant College No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Covenant College 87%
-
Tennessee Tech 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Covenant College 2%
-
Tennessee Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Covenant College 2%
-
Tennessee Tech 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Covenant College 3%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Covenant College 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Covenant College 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Covenant College 3%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Covenant College 3%
-
Tennessee Tech 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Covenant College 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Covenant College
- Tennessee Tech
- % In-State
-
Covenant College 34%
-
Tennessee Tech 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Covenant College 63%
-
Tennessee Tech 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Covenant College
- Tennessee Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Covenant College Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Covenant College No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Covenant College Yes
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Covenant College No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Covenant College No
-
Tennessee Tech Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Covenant College in Lookout Mountain, GA with Tennessee Technological University in Cookeville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tennessee Technological University is larger than Covenant College based on total student enrollment (10,511 students vs. 1,100 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Covenant College is located in Lookout Mountain, GA (Large Suburban setting); Tennessee Technological University is in Cookeville, TN (Remote Town setting).
- Covenant College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Covenant College 13:1; Tennessee Technological University 16:1.
Covenant College vs. Tennessee Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Covenant College or Tennessee Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee Technological University than Covenant College ($15,336 vs. $27,926).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Covenant College are 4.1% lower than at Tennessee Technological University ($12,754 vs. $13,302).
- Covenant College is 269.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee Tech (about $30,664 more per year; $42,040.00 vs. $11,376.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 169.9% higher at Covenant College than at Tennessee Technological University (about $26,464 more per year; $42,040.00 vs. $15,576.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Covenant College than at Tennessee Technological University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Covenant College students is 184.2% larger than aid received by Tennessee Technological University students ($29,720 vs. $10,458).
Covenant College vs. Tennessee Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Covenant College or Tennessee Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee Tech and Covenant College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Covenant College (1270) is 90 points higher than at Tennessee Tech (1180).
- Incoming Covenant College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Tennessee Tech).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Covenant College 1160/1380; Tennessee Technological University 1048/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Covenant College 23/30; Tennessee Technological University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Covenant College - Test optional; Tennessee Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Covenant College Mar 1, 2027; Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Covenant College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Tennessee Tech (3.63).
- Covenant College has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than Tennessee Tech (76.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.6% at Covenant College vs. 22.8% at Tennessee Tech.
Covenant College vs. Tennessee Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Covenant College and Tennessee Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Covenant College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Tennessee Technological University's (50%).
- Graduates from Covenant College earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Tennessee Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Technological University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Covenant College graduates ($16,000 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, Tennessee Tech graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Covenant College graduates ($165 vs. $222).
- More Covenant College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tennessee Tech students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.