Cornerstone University vs. Manhattanville University

Deciding between Cornerstone University and Manhattanville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cornerstone University
Manhattanville University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • Setting
  • Cornerstone University Midsize City
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cornerstone University 1,695
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • Type
  • Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cornerstone University #887
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cornerstone University Interdenominational
  • Manhattanville University -
  • Status
  • Cornerstone University Non-profit
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cornerstone University
  • Manhattanville University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Room & Board
  • Cornerstone University $12,700
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • Average Net Price
  • Cornerstone University $21,335
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cornerstone University $20,439
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cornerstone University 100%
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cornerstone University 2,011
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • Admitted
  • Cornerstone University 1,564
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cornerstone University 77.8%
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Cornerstone University 18.6%
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cornerstone University 1100
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cornerstone University 22
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cornerstone University 3.28
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cornerstone University B+
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cornerstone University Easy
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cornerstone University
  • Manhattanville University
  • ACT Range
  • Cornerstone University 20/25
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Cornerstone University 970/1220
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cornerstone University Test-free
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Cornerstone University
  • Manhattanville University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cornerstone University 15:1
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cornerstone University
    • Business (56%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cornerstone University 43%
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cornerstone University $38,800
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cornerstone University 62%
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cornerstone University $25,000
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cornerstone University $258
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cornerstone University 41%
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • % Women
  • Cornerstone University 59%
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cornerstone University Low
  • Manhattanville University High
  • HBCU
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Manhattanville University No
  • % White
  • Cornerstone University 78%
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • % Asian
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • % Black
  • Cornerstone University 13%
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cornerstone University 4%
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • % Native American
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • % International
  • Cornerstone University 2%
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cornerstone University 82%
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cornerstone University 18%
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Learn More
  • Cornerstone University Details
  • Manhattanville University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI with Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Manhattanville University is larger than Cornerstone University based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 1,695 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cornerstone University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Manhattanville University is in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cornerstone University 15:1; Manhattanville University 12:1.

Cornerstone University vs. Manhattanville University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cornerstone University or Manhattanville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cornerstone University than Manhattanville University ($21,335 vs. $21,690).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cornerstone University are 19.9% lower than at Manhattanville University ($12,700 vs. $15,860).
  • Manhattanville University is 93.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cornerstone University (about $21,604 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 93.9% higher at Manhattanville University than at Cornerstone University (about $21,604 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cornerstone University than at Manhattanville University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 55.6% larger than aid received by Cornerstone University students ($31,809 vs. $20,439).

Cornerstone University vs. Manhattanville University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cornerstone University or Manhattanville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattanville University and Cornerstone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattanville University (1130) is 30 points higher than at Cornerstone University (1100).
  • Incoming Manhattanville University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at Cornerstone University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 970/1220; Manhattanville University 1020/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 20/25; Manhattanville University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cornerstone University - Test-free; Manhattanville University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Cornerstone University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
  • Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than Cornerstone University (77.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Cornerstone University vs. 10.7% at Manhattanville University.

Cornerstone University vs. Manhattanville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cornerstone University and Manhattanville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Cornerstone University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than Cornerstone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cornerstone University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.