Cornell vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale

Deciding between Cornell University and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cornell University
Farmingdale State College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cornell Ithaca, NY
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
  • Setting
  • Cornell Small City
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cornell 26,793
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
  • Type
  • Cornell Private 4 Year
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cornell #19
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cornell -
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
  • Status
  • Cornell Non-profit
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cornell
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cornell $69,314
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cornell $69,314
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
  • Room & Board
  • Cornell $19,428
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
  • Average Net Price
  • Cornell $26,361
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cornell $61,779
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cornell 48%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cornell 62,993
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
  • Admitted
  • Cornell 5,516
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cornell 8.8%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Cornell 63.9%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cornell 1540
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cornell 34
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cornell 3.9
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cornell A
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cornell Elite
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cornell Extreme
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
  • ACT Range
  • Cornell 33/35
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Cornell 1500/1570
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cornell Required
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cornell Jan 2, 2027
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cornell 9:1
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cornell
    • Engineering (17%)
    • Agriculture (13%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
    • Business (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cornell 93%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cornell $98,400
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cornell 87%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cornell $12,000
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cornell $124
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cornell 47%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
  • % Women
  • Cornell 53%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cornell Very High
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
  • HBCU
  • Cornell No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • % White
  • Cornell 41%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
  • % Asian
  • Cornell 18%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
  • % Black
  • Cornell 6%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cornell 12%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
  • % Native American
  • Cornell 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cornell 0%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cornell 4%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
  • % International
  • Cornell 10%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cornell 8%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cornell 32%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cornell 55%
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cornell Yes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cornell No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cornell Yes
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cornell No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cornell No
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
  • Learn More
  • Cornell Details
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cornell University in Ithaca, NY with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cornell University is larger than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale based on total student enrollment (26,793 students vs. 10,039 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cornell University is located in Ithaca, NY (Small City setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cornell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cornell University 9:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.

Cornell vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cornell or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Cornell ($9,655 vs. $26,361).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 23.2% lower than at Cornell University ($14,926 vs. $19,428).
  • Cornell University is 703.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $60,688 more per year; $69,314.00 vs. $8,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 273.9% higher at Cornell than at Farmingdale State College (about $50,778 more per year; $69,314.00 vs. $18,536.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Farmingdale State College than at Cornell University (64% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cornell University students is 588.2% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($61,779 vs. $8,977).

Cornell vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cornell or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Cornell.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cornell University (1540) is 400 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
  • Incoming Cornell students have a 10 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 24 at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornell University 1500/1570; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornell University 33/35; Farmingdale State College 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cornell - Required; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cornell Jan 2, 2027; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cornell students have a 0.64 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
  • SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale has a higher acceptance rate (63.3%) than Cornell (8.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 63.9% at Cornell vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.

Cornell vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cornell and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cornell University's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
  • Graduates from Cornell University earn a median of about $44,900 more per year than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates about ten years after starting college ($98,400 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornell University graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates ($12,000 vs. $16,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cornell graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates ($124 vs. $165).
  • More Cornell graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.