Cooper Union vs. Willamette University
Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and Willamette University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Willamette University
-
Overview
- Cooper Union
- Willamette University
- Location
-
Cooper Union New York, NY
-
Willamette University Salem, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
Cooper Union Large City
-
Willamette University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cooper Union 933
-
Willamette University 2,180
-
-
- Type
-
Cooper Union Private 4 Year
-
Willamette University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cooper Union
-
Willamette University #268
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cooper Union -
-
Willamette University -
-
-
- Status
-
Cooper Union Non-profit
-
Willamette University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cooper Union cooper.edu
-
Willamette University willamette.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cooper Union
-
Willamette University
-
-
-
Cost
- Cooper Union
- Willamette University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
Willamette University $51,156
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
Willamette University $51,156
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cooper Union $19,090
-
Willamette University $16,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cooper Union $26,283
-
Willamette University $29,421
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union $38,755
-
Willamette University $38,080
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union 100%
-
Willamette University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cooper Union
- Willamette University
- Applied
-
Cooper Union 1,806
-
Willamette University 3,832
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cooper Union 374
-
Willamette University 2,954
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cooper Union 20.7%
-
Willamette University 77.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cooper Union 52.4%
-
Willamette University 14.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cooper Union 1400
-
Willamette University 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cooper Union 31
-
Willamette University 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cooper Union 3.75
-
Willamette University 3.97
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cooper Union A-
-
Willamette University A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cooper Union Exceptional
-
Willamette University Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
Willamette University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cooper Union 28/34
-
Willamette University 28/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cooper Union 1295/1501
-
Willamette University 1240/1440
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cooper Union Test optional
-
Willamette University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
-
Willamette University Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cooper Union
- Willamette University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cooper Union 8:1
-
Willamette University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cooper Union
- Engineering (58%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
- Architecture (11%)
-
Willamette University
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Foreign Languages (10%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cooper Union
- Willamette University
- Graduation Rate
-
Cooper Union 76%
-
Willamette University 77%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cooper Union $64,000
-
Willamette University $54,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cooper Union 75%
-
Willamette University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cooper Union $16,662
-
Willamette University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cooper Union $172
-
Willamette University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cooper Union
- Willamette University
- % Men
-
Cooper Union 49%
-
Willamette University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cooper Union 51%
-
Willamette University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
Willamette University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cooper Union No
-
Willamette University No
-
-
- % White
-
Cooper Union 32%
-
Willamette University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cooper Union 18%
-
Willamette University 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cooper Union 3%
-
Willamette University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
Willamette University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
Willamette University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
Willamette University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
Willamette University 10%
-
-
- % International
-
Cooper Union 16%
-
Willamette University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cooper Union 12%
-
Willamette University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Cooper Union
- Willamette University
- % In-State
-
Cooper Union 52%
-
Willamette University 31%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cooper Union 39%
-
Willamette University 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cooper Union
- Willamette University
- Campus Housing
-
Cooper Union Yes
-
Willamette University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cooper Union No
-
Willamette University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cooper Union No
-
Willamette University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cooper Union No
-
Willamette University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cooper Union No
-
Willamette University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with Willamette University in Salem, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Willamette University is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (2,180 students vs. 933 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Willamette University is in Salem, OR (Midsize City setting).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Willamette University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; Willamette University 13:1.
Cooper Union vs. Willamette University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or Willamette University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than Willamette University ($26,283 vs. $29,421).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Willamette University are 15.4% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($16,150 vs. $19,090).
- Willamette University is 9.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $4,336 more per year; $51,156.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.3% higher at Willamette University than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $4,336 more per year; $51,156.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art as at Willamette University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students is 1.8% larger than aid received by Willamette University students ($38,755 vs. $38,080).
Cooper Union vs. Willamette University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or Willamette University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Willamette University and Cooper Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 60 points higher than at Willamette University (1340).
- Incoming Cooper Union students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Willamette University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; Willamette University 1240/1440.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34; Willamette University 28/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; Willamette University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027; Willamette University Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Willamette University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Cooper Union (3.75).
- Willamette University has a higher acceptance rate (77.1%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 14.3% at Willamette University.
Cooper Union vs. Willamette University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and Willamette University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Willamette University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's (76%).
- Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than Willamette University graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $54,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $9,338 lower median loan debt than Willamette University graduates ($16,662 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Willamette University graduates ($172 vs. $268).
- More Willamette University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.