Cooper Union vs. Furman
Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and Furman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Furman University
-
Overview
- Cooper Union
- Furman
- Location
-
Cooper Union New York, NY
-
Furman Greenville, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Cooper Union Large City
-
Furman Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cooper Union 933
-
Furman 2,554
-
-
- Type
-
Cooper Union Private 4 Year
-
Furman Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cooper Union
-
Furman #104
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cooper Union -
-
Furman -
-
-
- Status
-
Cooper Union Non-profit
-
Furman Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cooper Union cooper.edu
-
Furman furman.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cooper Union
-
Furman
-
-
-
Cost
- Cooper Union
- Furman
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
Furman $59,770
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
Furman $59,770
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cooper Union $19,090
-
Furman $16,504
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cooper Union $26,283
-
Furman $34,086
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union $38,755
-
Furman $42,811
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union 100%
-
Furman 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cooper Union
- Furman
- Applied
-
Cooper Union 1,806
-
Furman 10,813
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cooper Union 374
-
Furman 4,644
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cooper Union 20.7%
-
Furman 42.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cooper Union 52.4%
-
Furman 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cooper Union 1400
-
Furman 1350
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cooper Union 31
-
Furman 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cooper Union 3.75
-
Furman 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cooper Union A-
-
Furman A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cooper Union Exceptional
-
Furman Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
Furman Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cooper Union 28/34
-
Furman 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cooper Union 1295/1501
-
Furman 1260/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cooper Union Test optional
-
Furman Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
-
Furman Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cooper Union
- Furman
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cooper Union 8:1
-
Furman 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cooper Union
- Engineering (58%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
- Architecture (11%)
-
Furman
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cooper Union
- Furman
- Graduation Rate
-
Cooper Union 76%
-
Furman 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cooper Union $64,000
-
Furman $54,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cooper Union 75%
-
Furman 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cooper Union $16,662
-
Furman $25,443
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cooper Union $172
-
Furman $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cooper Union
- Furman
- % Men
-
Cooper Union 49%
-
Furman 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cooper Union 51%
-
Furman 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
Furman Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cooper Union No
-
Furman No
-
-
- % White
-
Cooper Union 32%
-
Furman 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cooper Union 18%
-
Furman 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cooper Union 3%
-
Furman 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
Furman 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
Furman 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
Furman 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
Furman 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Cooper Union 16%
-
Furman 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cooper Union 12%
-
Furman 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Cooper Union
- Furman
- % In-State
-
Cooper Union 52%
-
Furman 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cooper Union 39%
-
Furman 62%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with Furman University in Greenville, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Furman University is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (2,554 students vs. 933 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Furman University is in Greenville, SC (Large Suburban setting).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Furman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; Furman University 10:1.
Cooper Union vs. Furman Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or Furman? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than Furman ($26,283 vs. $34,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Furman University are 13.5% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($16,504 vs. $19,090).
- Furman University is 27.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $12,950 more per year; $59,770.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.7% higher at Furman than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $12,950 more per year; $59,770.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art as at Furman University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Furman University students is 10.5% larger than aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students ($42,811 vs. $38,755).
Cooper Union vs. Furman Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or Furman? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Furman and Cooper Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 50 points higher than at Furman (1350).
- Incoming Cooper Union students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Furman).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; Furman University 1260/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34; Furman University 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; Furman - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027; Furman Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Furman (3.61).
- Furman has a higher acceptance rate (42.9%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 13.1% at Furman.
Cooper Union vs. Furman Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and Furman? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Furman University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's (76%).
- Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than Furman graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $54,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $8,781 lower median loan debt than Furman graduates ($16,662 vs. $25,443).
- Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $91 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Furman graduates ($172 vs. $263).
- More Furman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.