Colorado Mesa vs. Salem State University

Colorado Mesa University and Salem State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Colorado Mesa University
Salem State University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Colorado Mesa (82% admitted vs 95.9%). Typical SAT 1050 vs 1080.
  • Cheaper after aid: Colorado Mesa. Average net price is $15,590 vs $17,541 at Salem State University.
  • Graduation: Colorado Mesa 25% vs Salem State University 42%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Colorado Mesa $40,000 vs Salem State University $44,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Colorado Mesa more selective
Colorado Mesa82%
Salem State University95.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Salem State University higher
Colorado Mesa930-1160
Salem State University990-1160
Average net price
Colorado Mesa $1,951 less
Colorado Mesa$15,590
Salem State University$17,541
In-state tuition
Colorado Mesa $2,411 less
Colorado Mesa$9,927
Salem State University$12,338
Out-of-state tuition
Salem State University $5,593 less
Colorado Mesa$25,124
Salem State University$19,531
Graduation rate
Salem State University +17 pts
Colorado Mesa25%
Salem State University42%
Median earnings (10 years)
Salem State University +$4,400
Colorado Mesa$40,000
Salem State University$44,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Colorado Mesa and Salem State University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Colorado Mesa 12,465
  • Salem State University 7,953
  • Admitted
  • Colorado Mesa 10,225
  • Salem State University 7,625
  • Acceptance rate
  • Colorado Mesa 82%
  • Salem State University 95.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Colorado Mesa 23.1%
  • Salem State University 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Colorado Mesa 1050
  • Salem State University 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Colorado Mesa 21
  • Salem State University
  • Average high school GPA
  • Colorado Mesa 3.28
  • Salem State University 3.17
  • Typical high school grades
  • Colorado Mesa B+
  • Salem State University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Colorado Mesa Very Easy
  • Salem State University Very Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Colorado Mesa
  • Salem State University
  • SAT range
  • Colorado Mesa 930-1160
  • Salem State University 990-1160
  • ACT range
  • Colorado Mesa 18-24
  • Salem State University
  • Submit test scores
  • Colorado Mesa Test optional
  • Salem State University Test-free
  • Application deadline
  • Colorado Mesa
  • Salem State University Jun 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Colorado Mesa $9,927
  • Salem State University $12,338
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Colorado Mesa $25,124
  • Salem State University $19,531
  • Room & board
  • Colorado Mesa $12,209
  • Salem State University $16,838
  • Average net price
  • Colorado Mesa $15,590
  • Salem State University $17,541
  • Average grant aid
  • Colorado Mesa $8,285
  • Salem State University $10,319
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Colorado Mesa 84%
  • Salem State University 98%
  • Graduation rate
  • Colorado Mesa 25%
  • Salem State University 42%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Colorado Mesa $40,000
  • Salem State University $44,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Colorado Mesa 48%
  • Salem State University 63%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Colorado Mesa $21,750
  • Salem State University $24,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Colorado Mesa $224
  • Salem State University $248
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Colorado Mesa 18:1
  • Salem State University 12:1
  • Popular majors
  • Colorado Mesa
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Salem State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Location
  • Colorado Mesa Grand Junction, CO
  • Salem State University Salem, MA
  • Setting
  • Colorado Mesa Small City
  • Salem State University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Colorado Mesa 9,785
  • Salem State University 6,230
  • Type
  • Colorado Mesa Public 4 Year
  • Salem State University Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Colorado Mesa #908
  • Salem State University #779

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado Mesa University in Grand Junction, CO with Salem State University in Salem, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Colorado Mesa University is larger than Salem State University based on total student enrollment (9,785 students vs. 6,230 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado Mesa University is located in Grand Junction, CO (Small City setting); Salem State University is in Salem, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Colorado Mesa University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Mesa University 18:1; Salem State University 12:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado Mesa University are 27.5% lower than at Salem State University ($12,209 vs. $16,838).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.6% higher at Colorado Mesa than at Salem State University (about $5,593 more per year; $25,124 vs. $19,531).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem State University than at Colorado Mesa University (98% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salem State University students is 24.6% larger than aid received by Colorado Mesa University students ($10,319 vs. $8,285).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Colorado Mesa, test-free at Salem State University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Salem State University Jun 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Colorado Mesa average a 3.28 high school GPA, 0.11 higher than at Salem State University (3.17).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Colorado Mesa vs. 11.3% at Salem State University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Mesa University graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Salem State University graduates ($21,750 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, Colorado Mesa graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem State University graduates ($224 vs. $248).
  • More Salem State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Colorado Mesa students, three years after graduation (63% vs. 48%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Colorado Mesa University
Salem State University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges