College of the Ozarks vs. WLC
College of the Ozarks and Wisconsin Lutheran College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: College of the Ozarks (12% admitted vs 78.2%). Typical SAT 1140 vs 1100.
- Cheaper after aid: College of the Ozarks. Average net price is $11,637 vs $24,095 at WLC.
- Graduation: College of the Ozarks 54% vs WLC 63%.
- Earnings 10 years out: College of the Ozarks $36,800 vs WLC $43,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at College of the Ozarks and WLC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
College of the Ozarks My Chances
-
WLC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
College of the Ozarks 2,919
-
WLC 1,575
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Ozarks 350
-
WLC 1,231
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
College of the Ozarks 12%
-
WLC 78.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
College of the Ozarks 81.1%
-
WLC 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Ozarks 1140
-
WLC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Ozarks 22
-
WLC 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
College of the Ozarks 3.71
-
WLC 3.54
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
College of the Ozarks A-
-
WLC A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
College of the Ozarks Easy
-
WLC Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
College of the Ozarks Very High
-
WLC
-
-
- SAT range
-
College of the Ozarks 1050-1220
-
WLC 970-1230
-
-
- ACT range
-
College of the Ozarks 20-25
-
WLC 23-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
College of the Ozarks Required
-
WLC Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
College of the Ozarks
-
WLC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Room & board
-
College of the Ozarks $8,800
-
WLC $12,250
-
-
- Average net price
-
College of the Ozarks $11,637
-
WLC $24,095
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
College of the Ozarks $22,097
-
WLC $24,624
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
College of the Ozarks 100%
-
WLC 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
College of the Ozarks 54%
-
WLC 63%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
College of the Ozarks $36,800
-
WLC $43,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
College of the Ozarks -
-
WLC 77%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
WLC $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
WLC $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
College of the Ozarks 14:1
-
WLC 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
College of the Ozarks
- Business (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- College of the Ozarks College of the Ozarks
- Location
-
College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Ozarks Distant Town
-
WLC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Ozarks 1,454
-
WLC 1,027
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
College of the Ozarks
-
WLC #397
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
College of the Ozarks is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (1,454 students vs. 1,027 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Ozarks is located in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Ozarks 14:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 28.2% lower than at Wisconsin Lutheran College ($8,800 vs. $12,250).
- Out-of-state tuition is 61.8% higher at WLC than at College of the Ozarks (about $13,790 more per year; $36,110 vs. $22,320).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 11.4% larger than aid received by College of the Ozarks students ($24,624 vs. $22,097).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 4 points higher at WLC than at College of the Ozarks (26 vs. 22, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are required at College of the Ozarks, test optional at WLC.
- Enrolled first-year students at College of the Ozarks average a 3.71 high school GPA, 0.17 higher than at WLC (3.54).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.1% at College of the Ozarks vs. 20.2% at WLC.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
College of the Ozarks
Wisconsin Lutheran College