College of the Ozarks vs. UT Tyler

Deciding between College of the Ozarks and The University of Texas at Tyler? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Ozarks
The University of Texas at Tyler

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
  • UT Tyler Tyler, TX
  • Setting
  • College of the Ozarks Distant Town
  • UT Tyler Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • College of the Ozarks 1,454
  • UT Tyler 10,362
  • Type
  • College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • UT Tyler Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • College of the Ozarks
  • UT Tyler #518
  • Religious Affiliation
  • College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • UT Tyler -
  • Status
  • College of the Ozarks Non-profit
  • UT Tyler Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • College of the Ozarks
  • UT Tyler
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • UT Tyler $9,736
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • UT Tyler $25,494
  • Room & Board
  • College of the Ozarks $8,800
  • UT Tyler $13,756
  • Average Net Price
  • College of the Ozarks $11,637
  • UT Tyler $14,476
  • Average Grant Aid
  • College of the Ozarks $22,097
  • UT Tyler $10,941
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • College of the Ozarks 100%
  • UT Tyler 82%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • College of the Ozarks 2,919
  • UT Tyler 5,603
  • Admitted
  • College of the Ozarks 350
  • UT Tyler 5,268
  • Acceptance Rate
  • College of the Ozarks 12%
  • UT Tyler 94%
  • Enrolled
  • College of the Ozarks 81.1%
  • UT Tyler 27%
  • Typical SAT score
  • College of the Ozarks 1140
  • UT Tyler 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • College of the Ozarks 22
  • UT Tyler 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • College of the Ozarks 3.71
  • UT Tyler 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • College of the Ozarks A-
  • UT Tyler B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • College of the Ozarks Easy
  • UT Tyler Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • College of the Ozarks Very High
  • UT Tyler
  • ACT Range
  • College of the Ozarks 20/25
  • UT Tyler 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
  • UT Tyler 1010/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • College of the Ozarks Required
  • UT Tyler Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • College of the Ozarks
  • UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • College of the Ozarks 14:1
  • UT Tyler 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • College of the Ozarks
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Agriculture (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • UT Tyler
    • Business (25%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • College of the Ozarks 54%
  • UT Tyler 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • College of the Ozarks $36,800
  • UT Tyler $49,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • College of the Ozarks -
  • UT Tyler 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • UT Tyler $18,632
  • Median Loan Payment
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • UT Tyler $192
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • College of the Ozarks 44%
  • UT Tyler 36%
  • % Women
  • College of the Ozarks 56%
  • UT Tyler 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
  • UT Tyler High
  • HBCU
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • UT Tyler No
  • % White
  • College of the Ozarks 93%
  • UT Tyler 58%
  • % Asian
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • UT Tyler 3%
  • % Black
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • UT Tyler 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • UT Tyler 16%
  • % Native American
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • UT Tyler 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • UT Tyler 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • UT Tyler 8%
  • % International
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • UT Tyler 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • UT Tyler 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • College of the Ozarks 64%
  • UT Tyler 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • College of the Ozarks 34%
  • UT Tyler 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • UT Tyler Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • UT Tyler No
  • Meal Plan
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • UT Tyler Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • UT Tyler No
  • Daycare Facility
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • UT Tyler No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO with The University of Texas at Tyler in Tyler, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas at Tyler is larger than College of the Ozarks based on total student enrollment (10,362 students vs. 1,454 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Ozarks is located in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting); The University of Texas at Tyler is in Tyler, TX (Small City setting).
  • College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Tyler is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Ozarks 14:1; The University of Texas at Tyler 17:1.

College of the Ozarks vs. UT Tyler Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, College of the Ozarks or UT Tyler? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than UT Tyler ($11,637 vs. $14,476).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 36% lower than at The University of Texas at Tyler ($8,800 vs. $13,756).
  • College of the Ozarks is 129.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Tyler (about $12,584 more per year; $22,320.00 vs. $9,736.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.2% higher at UT Tyler than at College of the Ozarks (about $3,174 more per year; $25,494.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks than at The University of Texas at Tyler (100% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Ozarks students is 102% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at Tyler students ($22,097 vs. $10,941).

College of the Ozarks vs. UT Tyler Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, College of the Ozarks or UT Tyler? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Tyler and College of the Ozarks.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Ozarks (1140) is 30 points higher than at UT Tyler (1110).
  • Incoming UT Tyler students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at College of the Ozarks).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 1050/1220; The University of Texas at Tyler 1010/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 20/25; The University of Texas at Tyler 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Ozarks - Required; UT Tyler - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at UT Tyler (3.44).
  • UT Tyler has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.1% at College of the Ozarks vs. 27% at UT Tyler.

College of the Ozarks vs. UT Tyler Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for College of the Ozarks and UT Tyler? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than The University of Texas at Tyler's (40%).
  • Graduates from The University of Texas at Tyler earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.