College of the Ozarks vs. OC

Deciding between College of the Ozarks and Oklahoma Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Ozarks
Oklahoma Christian University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
  • OC Edmond, OK
  • Setting
  • College of the Ozarks Distant Town
  • OC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • College of the Ozarks 1,454
  • OC 2,851
  • Type
  • College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • OC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • College of the Ozarks
  • OC #885
  • Religious Affiliation
  • College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • OC Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • College of the Ozarks Non-profit
  • OC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • College of the Ozarks
  • OC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • OC $27,180
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • OC $27,180
  • Room & Board
  • College of the Ozarks $8,800
  • OC $9,120
  • Average Net Price
  • College of the Ozarks $11,637
  • OC $22,391
  • Average Grant Aid
  • College of the Ozarks $22,097
  • OC $16,641
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • College of the Ozarks 100%
  • OC 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • College of the Ozarks 2,919
  • OC 1,186
  • Admitted
  • College of the Ozarks 350
  • OC 1,145
  • Acceptance Rate
  • College of the Ozarks 12%
  • OC 96.5%
  • Enrolled
  • College of the Ozarks 81.1%
  • OC 36.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • College of the Ozarks 1140
  • OC 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • College of the Ozarks 22
  • OC 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • College of the Ozarks 3.71
  • OC 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • College of the Ozarks A-
  • OC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • College of the Ozarks Easy
  • OC Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • College of the Ozarks Very High
  • OC
  • ACT Range
  • College of the Ozarks 20/25
  • OC 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
  • OC 1010/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • College of the Ozarks Required
  • OC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • College of the Ozarks
  • OC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • College of the Ozarks 14:1
  • OC 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • College of the Ozarks
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Agriculture (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • OC
    • Education (18%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • College of the Ozarks 54%
  • OC 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • College of the Ozarks $36,800
  • OC $41,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • College of the Ozarks -
  • OC 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • OC $23,652
  • Median Loan Payment
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • OC $244
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • College of the Ozarks 44%
  • OC 44%
  • % Women
  • College of the Ozarks 56%
  • OC 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
  • OC Medium
  • HBCU
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • OC No
  • % White
  • College of the Ozarks 93%
  • OC 73%
  • % Asian
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • OC 4%
  • % Black
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • OC 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • OC 6%
  • % Native American
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • OC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • OC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • OC 7%
  • % International
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • OC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • OC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • College of the Ozarks 64%
  • OC 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • College of the Ozarks 34%
  • OC 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • OC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • OC No
  • Meal Plan
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • OC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • OC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • OC No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO with Oklahoma Christian University in Edmond, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Oklahoma Christian University is larger than College of the Ozarks based on total student enrollment (2,851 students vs. 1,454 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Ozarks is located in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting); Oklahoma Christian University is in Edmond, OK (Large City setting).
  • College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oklahoma Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Ozarks 14:1; Oklahoma Christian University 19:1.

College of the Ozarks vs. OC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, College of the Ozarks or OC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than OC ($11,637 vs. $22,391).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 3.5% lower than at Oklahoma Christian University ($8,800 vs. $9,120).
  • Oklahoma Christian University is 21.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Ozarks (about $4,860 more per year; $27,180.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.8% higher at OC than at College of the Ozarks (about $4,860 more per year; $27,180.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks than at Oklahoma Christian University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Ozarks students is 32.8% larger than aid received by Oklahoma Christian University students ($22,097 vs. $16,641).

College of the Ozarks vs. OC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, College of the Ozarks or OC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OC and College of the Ozarks.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Ozarks (1140) is the same as at OC (1140).
  • Incoming College of the Ozarks students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at OC (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 1050/1220; Oklahoma Christian University 1010/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 20/25; Oklahoma Christian University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Ozarks - Required; OC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at OC (3.62).
  • OC has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.1% at College of the Ozarks vs. 36.1% at OC.

College of the Ozarks vs. OC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for College of the Ozarks and OC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Oklahoma Christian University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Oklahoma Christian University earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,800 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.