College of the Ozarks vs. Oklahoma Baptist University

Deciding between College of the Ozarks and Oklahoma Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of the Ozarks
Oklahoma Baptist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Shawnee, OK
  • Setting
  • College of the Ozarks Distant Town
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • College of the Ozarks 1,454
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1,569
  • Type
  • College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Oklahoma Baptist University #666
  • Religious Affiliation
  • College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Baptist
  • Status
  • College of the Ozarks Non-profit
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Oklahoma Baptist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $35,570
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • College of the Ozarks $22,320
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $35,570
  • Room & Board
  • College of the Ozarks $8,800
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $9,700
  • Average Net Price
  • College of the Ozarks $11,637
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $23,839
  • Average Grant Aid
  • College of the Ozarks $22,097
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $24,896
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • College of the Ozarks 100%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • College of the Ozarks 2,919
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 3,653
  • Admitted
  • College of the Ozarks 350
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1,805
  • Acceptance Rate
  • College of the Ozarks 12%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 49.4%
  • Enrolled
  • College of the Ozarks 81.1%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 20.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • College of the Ozarks 1140
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • College of the Ozarks 22
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • College of the Ozarks 3.71
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • College of the Ozarks A-
  • Oklahoma Baptist University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • College of the Ozarks Easy
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • College of the Ozarks Very High
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • College of the Ozarks 20/25
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 17/19
  • SAT Range
  • College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1070/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • College of the Ozarks Required
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • College of the Ozarks
  • Oklahoma Baptist University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • College of the Ozarks 14:1
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • College of the Ozarks
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Agriculture (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Oklahoma Baptist University
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • College of the Ozarks 54%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • College of the Ozarks $36,800
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $41,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • College of the Ozarks -
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $25,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • College of the Ozarks N/A
  • Oklahoma Baptist University $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • College of the Ozarks 44%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 46%
  • % Women
  • College of the Ozarks 56%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Medium
  • HBCU
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Oklahoma Baptist University No
  • % White
  • College of the Ozarks 93%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 71%
  • % Asian
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1%
  • % Black
  • College of the Ozarks 1%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 3%
  • % Native American
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 6%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 8%
  • % International
  • College of the Ozarks 2%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • College of the Ozarks 0%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • College of the Ozarks 64%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • College of the Ozarks 34%
  • Oklahoma Baptist University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Oklahoma Baptist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • College of the Ozarks No
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • College of the Ozarks Yes
  • Oklahoma Baptist University No
  • Learn More
  • College of the Ozarks Details
  • Oklahoma Baptist University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO with Oklahoma Baptist University in Shawnee, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Oklahoma Baptist University is larger than College of the Ozarks based on total student enrollment (1,569 students vs. 1,454 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of the Ozarks is located in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting); Oklahoma Baptist University is in Shawnee, OK (Distant Town setting).
  • College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oklahoma Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Ozarks 14:1; Oklahoma Baptist University 16:1.

College of the Ozarks vs. Oklahoma Baptist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, College of the Ozarks or Oklahoma Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than Oklahoma Baptist University ($11,637 vs. $23,839).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 9.3% lower than at Oklahoma Baptist University ($8,800 vs. $9,700).
  • Oklahoma Baptist University is 59.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Ozarks (about $13,250 more per year; $35,570.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59.4% higher at Oklahoma Baptist University than at College of the Ozarks (about $13,250 more per year; $35,570.00 vs. $22,320.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks as at Oklahoma Baptist University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oklahoma Baptist University students is 12.7% larger than aid received by College of the Ozarks students ($24,896 vs. $22,097).

College of the Ozarks vs. Oklahoma Baptist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, College of the Ozarks or Oklahoma Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oklahoma Baptist University and College of the Ozarks.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oklahoma Baptist University (1160) is 20 points higher than at College of the Ozarks (1140).
  • Incoming College of the Ozarks students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at Oklahoma Baptist University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 1050/1220; Oklahoma Baptist University 1070/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 20/25; Oklahoma Baptist University 17/19.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Ozarks - Required; Oklahoma Baptist University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Oklahoma Baptist University (3.68).
  • Oklahoma Baptist University has a higher acceptance rate (49.4%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.1% at College of the Ozarks vs. 20.7% at Oklahoma Baptist University.

College of the Ozarks vs. Oklahoma Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for College of the Ozarks and Oklahoma Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Oklahoma Baptist University's (51%).
  • Graduates from Oklahoma Baptist University earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,800 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.