College of the Ozarks vs. Carson-Newman University
Deciding between College of the Ozarks and Carson Newman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Ozarks
Carson Newman University
-
Overview
- College of the Ozarks
- Carson-Newman University
- Location
-
College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
-
Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
College of the Ozarks Distant Town
-
Carson-Newman University Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
College of the Ozarks 1,454
-
Carson-Newman University 2,669
-
-
- Type
-
College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
-
Carson-Newman University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
College of the Ozarks
-
Carson-Newman University #829
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Carson-Newman University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
College of the Ozarks Non-profit
-
Carson-Newman University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
College of the Ozarks
-
Carson-Newman University
-
-
-
Cost
- College of the Ozarks
- Carson-Newman University
- Tuition (In State)
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
Carson-Newman University $34,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
Carson-Newman University $34,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
College of the Ozarks $8,800
-
Carson-Newman University $11,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
College of the Ozarks $11,637
-
Carson-Newman University $20,895
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
College of the Ozarks $22,097
-
Carson-Newman University $28,090
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
College of the Ozarks 100%
-
Carson-Newman University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- College of the Ozarks
- Carson-Newman University
- Applied
-
College of the Ozarks 2,919
-
Carson-Newman University 2,460
-
-
- Admitted
-
College of the Ozarks 350
-
Carson-Newman University 2,225
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
College of the Ozarks 12%
-
Carson-Newman University 90.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
College of the Ozarks 81.1%
-
Carson-Newman University 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
College of the Ozarks 1140
-
Carson-Newman University 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
College of the Ozarks 22
-
Carson-Newman University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
College of the Ozarks 3.71
-
Carson-Newman University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
College of the Ozarks A-
-
Carson-Newman University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
College of the Ozarks Easy
-
Carson-Newman University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
College of the Ozarks Very High
-
Carson-Newman University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
College of the Ozarks 20/25
-
Carson-Newman University 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
-
Carson-Newman University 955/1215
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
College of the Ozarks Required
-
Carson-Newman University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
College of the Ozarks
-
Carson-Newman University
-
-
-
Academics
- College of the Ozarks
- Carson-Newman University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
College of the Ozarks 14:1
-
Carson-Newman University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
College of the Ozarks
- Business (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Carson-Newman University
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (12%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- College of the Ozarks
- Carson-Newman University
- Graduation Rate
-
College of the Ozarks 54%
-
Carson-Newman University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
College of the Ozarks $36,800
-
Carson-Newman University $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
College of the Ozarks -
-
Carson-Newman University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
Carson-Newman University $23,880
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
Carson-Newman University $246
-
-
-
Diversity
- College of the Ozarks
- Carson-Newman University
- % Men
-
College of the Ozarks 44%
-
Carson-Newman University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
College of the Ozarks 56%
-
Carson-Newman University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
-
Carson-Newman University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
Carson-Newman University No
-
-
- % White
-
College of the Ozarks 93%
-
Carson-Newman University 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
College of the Ozarks 1%
-
Carson-Newman University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
College of the Ozarks 1%
-
Carson-Newman University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
Carson-Newman University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
Carson-Newman University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
Carson-Newman University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- College of the Ozarks
- Carson-Newman University
- % In-State
-
College of the Ozarks 64%
-
Carson-Newman University 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
College of the Ozarks 34%
-
Carson-Newman University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- College of the Ozarks
- Carson-Newman University
- Campus Housing
-
College of the Ozarks Yes
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
Carson-Newman University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
College of the Ozarks Yes
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO with Carson Newman University in Jefferson City, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carson Newman University is larger than College of the Ozarks based on total student enrollment (2,669 students vs. 1,454 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Ozarks is located in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting); Carson Newman University is in Jefferson City, TN (Small Suburban setting).
- College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carson Newman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Ozarks 14:1; Carson Newman University 12:1.
College of the Ozarks vs. Carson-Newman University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, College of the Ozarks or Carson-Newman University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than Carson-Newman University ($11,637 vs. $20,895).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 25.4% lower than at Carson Newman University ($8,800 vs. $11,800).
- Carson Newman University is 55.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Ozarks (about $12,380 more per year; $34,700.00 vs. $22,320.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.5% higher at Carson-Newman University than at College of the Ozarks (about $12,380 more per year; $34,700.00 vs. $22,320.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks as at Carson Newman University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carson Newman University students is 27.1% larger than aid received by College of the Ozarks students ($28,090 vs. $22,097).
College of the Ozarks vs. Carson-Newman University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, College of the Ozarks or Carson-Newman University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carson-Newman University and College of the Ozarks.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Ozarks (1140) is 50 points higher than at Carson-Newman University (1090).
- Incoming College of the Ozarks students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Carson-Newman University (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 1050/1220; Carson Newman University 955/1215.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Ozarks 20/25; Carson Newman University 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: College of the Ozarks - Required; Carson-Newman University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Carson-Newman University (3.6).
- Carson-Newman University has a higher acceptance rate (90.4%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.1% at College of the Ozarks vs. 16.8% at Carson-Newman University.
College of the Ozarks vs. Carson-Newman University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for College of the Ozarks and Carson-Newman University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Carson Newman University's (45%).
- Graduates from Carson Newman University earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.