Holy Cross vs. WPI
Deciding between College of the Holy Cross and Worcester Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of the Holy Cross
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Overview
- Holy Cross
- WPI
- Location
-
Holy Cross Worcester, MA
-
WPI Worcester, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Holy Cross Midsize City
-
WPI Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Holy Cross 3,126
-
WPI 7,584
-
-
- Type
-
Holy Cross Private 4 Year
-
WPI Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Holy Cross #79
-
WPI
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Holy Cross Roman Catholic
-
WPI -
-
-
- Status
-
Holy Cross Non-profit
-
WPI Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Holy Cross holycross.edu
-
WPI wpi.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Holy Cross
-
WPI
-
-
-
Cost
- Holy Cross
- WPI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
WPI $60,965
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Holy Cross $64,500
-
WPI $60,965
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Holy Cross $18,820
-
WPI $18,386
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Holy Cross $36,014
-
WPI $47,372
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Holy Cross $44,334
-
WPI $31,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Holy Cross 57%
-
WPI 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Holy Cross
- WPI
- Applied
-
Holy Cross 9,568
-
WPI 12,559
-
-
- Admitted
-
Holy Cross 1,685
-
WPI 7,555
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Holy Cross 17.6%
-
WPI 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Holy Cross 49.6%
-
WPI 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Holy Cross 1330
-
WPI
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Holy Cross 29
-
WPI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Holy Cross -
-
WPI 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Holy Cross -
-
WPI A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
WPI Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Holy Cross Very High
-
WPI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Holy Cross 27/32
-
WPI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Holy Cross 1240/1410
-
WPI
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Holy Cross Test optional
-
WPI Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027
-
WPI Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Holy Cross
- WPI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Holy Cross 9:1
-
WPI 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Holy Cross
- Social Sciences (33%)
- Psychology (11%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- History (8%)
-
WPI
- Engineering (61%)
- Biology (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- General Studies (5%)
- Business (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Holy Cross
- WPI
- Graduation Rate
-
Holy Cross 91%
-
WPI 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Holy Cross $80,400
-
WPI $82,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Holy Cross 87%
-
WPI 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Holy Cross $27,500
-
WPI $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Holy Cross $284
-
WPI $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Holy Cross
- WPI
- % Men
-
Holy Cross 46%
-
WPI 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
Holy Cross 54%
-
WPI 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Holy Cross Low
-
WPI Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Holy Cross No
-
WPI No
-
-
- % White
-
Holy Cross 70%
-
WPI 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
WPI 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Holy Cross 4%
-
WPI 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Holy Cross 10%
-
WPI 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
WPI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Holy Cross 0%
-
WPI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Holy Cross 3%
-
WPI 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Holy Cross 2%
-
WPI 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Holy Cross 5%
-
WPI 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Holy Cross
- WPI
- % In-State
-
Holy Cross 36%
-
WPI 48%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Holy Cross 60%
-
WPI 48%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, MA with Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Holy Cross based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 3,126 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of the Holy Cross is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Worcester Polytechnic Institute is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
- College of the Holy Cross is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of the Holy Cross 9:1; Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1.
Holy Cross vs. WPI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Holy Cross or WPI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Holy Cross than WPI ($36,014 vs. $47,372).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Worcester Polytechnic Institute are 2.3% lower than at College of the Holy Cross ($18,386 vs. $18,820).
- College of the Holy Cross is 5.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than WPI (about $3,535 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $60,965.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at Holy Cross than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute (about $3,535 more per year; $64,500.00 vs. $60,965.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at College of the Holy Cross (100% vs. 57%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Holy Cross students is 40.5% larger than aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students ($44,334 vs. $31,545).
Holy Cross vs. WPI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Holy Cross or WPI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WPI and Holy Cross.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 1240/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of the Holy Cross 27/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Cross - Test optional; WPI - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Holy Cross Jan 15, 2027; WPI Feb 15, 2027.
- WPI has a higher acceptance rate (60.2%) than Holy Cross (17.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 49.6% at Holy Cross vs. 18.1% at WPI.
Holy Cross vs. WPI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Holy Cross and WPI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Holy Cross's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Worcester Polytechnic Institute's (76%).
- Graduates from Worcester Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Holy Cross graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,700 vs. $80,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Worcester Polytechnic Institute graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Holy Cross graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, WPI graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Holy Cross graduates ($279 vs. $284).
- More WPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Holy Cross students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 87%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.