Clarke University vs. Centenary University
Deciding between Clarke University and Centenary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Clarke University
Centenary University
-
Overview
- Clarke University
- Centenary University
- Location
-
Clarke University Dubuque, IA
-
Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Clarke University Small City
-
Centenary University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Clarke University 962
-
Centenary University 1,398
-
-
- Type
-
Clarke University Private 4 Year
-
Centenary University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Clarke University
-
Centenary University #603
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Clarke University Roman Catholic
-
Centenary University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Clarke University Non-profit
-
Centenary University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Clarke University clarke.edu
-
Centenary University centenaryuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Clarke University
-
Centenary University
-
-
-
Cost
- Clarke University
- Centenary University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Clarke University $40,910
-
Centenary University $37,732
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Clarke University $40,910
-
Centenary University $37,732
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Clarke University $11,734
-
Centenary University $12,552
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Clarke University $26,725
-
Centenary University $22,640
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Clarke University $28,884
-
Centenary University $29,617
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Clarke University 100%
-
Centenary University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Clarke University
- Centenary University
- Applied
-
Clarke University 3,394
-
Centenary University 1,749
-
-
- Admitted
-
Clarke University 2,438
-
Centenary University 1,453
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Clarke University 71.8%
-
Centenary University 83.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Clarke University 5.5%
-
Centenary University 14.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Clarke University 1030
-
Centenary University 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Clarke University 20
-
Centenary University 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Clarke University 3.36
-
Centenary University 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Clarke University B+
-
Centenary University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Clarke University Very Easy
-
Centenary University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Clarke University Low
-
Centenary University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Clarke University 16/24
-
Centenary University 15/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Clarke University 900/1160
-
Centenary University 990/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Clarke University Test optional
-
Centenary University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Clarke University
-
Centenary University
-
-
-
Academics
- Clarke University
- Centenary University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Clarke University 9:1
-
Centenary University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Clarke University
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
Centenary University
- Business (35%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Clarke University
- Centenary University
- Graduation Rate
-
Clarke University 60%
-
Centenary University 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Clarke University $42,800
-
Centenary University $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Clarke University 74%
-
Centenary University 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Clarke University $26,000
-
Centenary University $25,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Clarke University $268
-
Centenary University $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Clarke University
- Centenary University
- % Men
-
Clarke University 51%
-
Centenary University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Clarke University 49%
-
Centenary University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Clarke University Very Low
-
Centenary University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Clarke University No
-
Centenary University No
-
-
- % White
-
Clarke University 85%
-
Centenary University 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Clarke University 1%
-
Centenary University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Clarke University 4%
-
Centenary University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Clarke University 7%
-
Centenary University 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Clarke University 0%
-
Centenary University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Clarke University 0%
-
Centenary University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Clarke University 2%
-
Centenary University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Clarke University 1%
-
Centenary University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Clarke University 1%
-
Centenary University 17%
-
-
-
Students
- Clarke University
- Centenary University
- % In-State
-
Clarke University 33%
-
Centenary University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Clarke University 64%
-
Centenary University 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Clarke University
- Centenary University
- Campus Housing
-
Clarke University Yes
-
Centenary University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Clarke University No
-
Centenary University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Clarke University Yes
-
Centenary University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Clarke University Yes
-
Centenary University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Clarke University No
-
Centenary University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Clarke University in Dubuque, IA with Centenary University in Hackettstown, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Centenary University is larger than Clarke University based on total student enrollment (1,398 students vs. 962 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Clarke University is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Centenary University is in Hackettstown, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Clarke University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Centenary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Clarke University 9:1; Centenary University 12:1.
Clarke University vs. Centenary University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Clarke University or Centenary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Centenary University than Clarke University ($22,640 vs. $26,725).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Clarke University are 6.5% lower than at Centenary University ($11,734 vs. $12,552).
- Clarke University is 8.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Centenary University (about $3,178 more per year; $40,910.00 vs. $37,732.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.4% higher at Clarke University than at Centenary University (about $3,178 more per year; $40,910.00 vs. $37,732.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarke University than at Centenary University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Centenary University students is 2.5% larger than aid received by Clarke University students ($29,617 vs. $28,884).
Clarke University vs. Centenary University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Clarke University or Centenary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centenary University and Clarke University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Centenary University (1080) is 50 points higher than at Clarke University (1030).
- Incoming Clarke University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Centenary University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarke University 900/1160; Centenary University 990/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Clarke University 16/24; Centenary University 15/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Clarke University - Test optional; Centenary University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Clarke University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Centenary University (3.23).
- Centenary University has a higher acceptance rate (83.1%) than Clarke University (71.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at Clarke University vs. 14.7% at Centenary University.
Clarke University vs. Centenary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Clarke University and Centenary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Clarke University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Centenary University's (49%).
- Graduates from Centenary University earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Clarke University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $42,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Centenary University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Clarke University graduates ($25,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Centenary University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clarke University graduates ($263 vs. $268).
- More Clarke University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Centenary University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.