Citrus College vs. Yuba College
Citrus College and Yuba College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Yuba College. Average net price is $4,973 vs $6,607 at Citrus College.
- Earnings 10 years out: Citrus College $33,900 vs Yuba College $33,600 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Citrus College and Yuba College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Citrus College My Chances
-
Yuba College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Citrus College -
-
Yuba College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Citrus College -
-
Yuba College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Citrus College Open
-
Yuba College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Citrus College Open
-
Yuba College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Citrus College
-
Yuba College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Citrus College
-
Yuba College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Citrus College -
-
Yuba College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Citrus College -
-
Yuba College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Citrus College Unavailable
-
Yuba College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Citrus College
-
Yuba College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Citrus College
-
Yuba College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Citrus College
-
Yuba College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Citrus College Open admission
-
Yuba College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Citrus College
-
Yuba College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Citrus College $1,204
-
Yuba College $1,128
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Citrus College $10,636
-
Yuba College $8,208
-
-
- Room & board
-
Citrus College $22,086
-
Yuba College $16,580
-
-
- Average net price
-
Citrus College $6,607
-
Yuba College $4,973
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Citrus College $7,152
-
Yuba College $6,403
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Citrus College 69%
-
Yuba College 93%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Citrus College -
-
Yuba College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Citrus College $33,900
-
Yuba College $33,600
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Citrus College 32%
-
Yuba College 30%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Citrus College $5,500
-
Yuba College N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Citrus College $56
-
Yuba College N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Citrus College 24:1
-
Yuba College 21:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Citrus College
- Social Sciences (22%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (10%)
- Business (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Yuba College
- Health Professions (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Citrus College Citrus College
- Yuba College Yuba College
- Location
-
Citrus College Glendora, CA
-
Yuba College Marysville, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Citrus College Large Suburban
-
Yuba College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Citrus College 10,429
-
Yuba College 6,320
-
-
- Type
-
Citrus College Public 2 Year
-
Yuba College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Citrus College
-
Yuba College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Citrus College in Glendora, CA with Yuba College in Marysville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Citrus College is larger than Yuba College based on total student enrollment (10,429 students vs. 6,320 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Citrus College is located in Glendora, CA (Large Suburban setting); Yuba College is in Marysville, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Citrus College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Yuba College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Citrus College 24:1; Yuba College 21:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yuba College are 24.9% lower than at Citrus College ($16,580 vs. $22,086).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.6% higher at Citrus College than at Yuba College (about $2,428 more per year; $10,636 vs. $8,208).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Yuba College than at Citrus College (93% vs. 69%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Citrus College students is 11.7% larger than aid received by Yuba College students ($7,152 vs. $6,403).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Citrus College and Yuba College.
Loans and repayment
- More Citrus College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Yuba College students, three years after graduation (32% vs. 30%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Citrus College