Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. New England Tech
Deciding between Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and New England Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
New England Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- New England Tech
- Location
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cheyney, PA
-
New England Tech East Greenwich, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
-
New England Tech Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 617
-
New England Tech 1,922
-
-
- Type
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
-
New England Tech Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
New England Tech
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
-
New England Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania cheyney.edu
-
New England Tech neit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
New England Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- New England Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $10,904
-
New England Tech $37,275
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $18,870
-
New England Tech $37,275
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $11,016
-
New England Tech $17,284
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $14,207
-
New England Tech $36,947
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $12,290
-
New England Tech $11,594
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 96%
-
New England Tech 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- New England Tech
- Applied
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
New England Tech 2,747
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
New England Tech 1,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
-
New England Tech 66.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
-
New England Tech 22.8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
New England Tech 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
New England Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2.37
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania C+
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Unavailable
-
New England Tech Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
New England Tech Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
New England Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
New England Tech 920/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open admission
-
New England Tech Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027
-
New England Tech
-
-
-
Academics
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- New England Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1
-
New England Tech 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- Education (7%)
-
New England Tech
- Engineering Technology (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (19%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Business (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- New England Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 24%
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $30,700
-
New England Tech $42,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 19%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $33,500
-
New England Tech $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $346
-
New England Tech $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- New England Tech
- % Men
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 34%
-
New England Tech 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 66%
-
New England Tech 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Very Low
-
New England Tech Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2%
-
New England Tech 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
New England Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 82%
-
New England Tech 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 5%
-
New England Tech 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
New England Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
New England Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 4%
-
New England Tech 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
New England Tech 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 6%
-
New England Tech 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- New England Tech
- % In-State
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 79%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 21%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- New England Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
New England Tech Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in Cheyney, PA with New England Institute of Technology in East Greenwich, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New England Institute of Technology is larger than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (1,922 students vs. 617 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is located in Cheyney, PA (Large Suburban setting); New England Institute of Technology is in East Greenwich, RI (Small City setting).
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. New England Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1; New England Institute of Technology 11:1.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. New England Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania or New England Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than New England Tech ($14,207 vs. $36,947).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania are 36.3% lower than at New England Institute of Technology ($11,016 vs. $17,284).
- New England Institute of Technology is 241.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (about $26,371 more per year; $37,275.00 vs. $10,904.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.5% higher at New England Tech than at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (about $18,405 more per year; $37,275.00 vs. $18,870.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at New England Institute of Technology (96% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students is 6% larger than aid received by New England Institute of Technology students ($12,290 vs. $11,594).
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. New England Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania or New England Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New England Tech and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNew England Institute of Technology 920/1140.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania - Open admission; New England Tech - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. New England Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and New England Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from New England Institute of Technology earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,900 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New England Institute of Technology graduates have a $13,500 lower median loan debt than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($20,000 vs. $33,500).
- Among borrowers, New England Tech graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($206 vs. $346).
- More New England Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.