Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Appalachian Bible College

Deciding between Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and Appalachian Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cheyney, PA
  • Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV
  • Setting
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Appalachian Bible College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 617
  • Appalachian Bible College 223
  • Type
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • Appalachian Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Appalachian Bible College Baptist
  • Status
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Appalachian Bible College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania cheyney.edu
  • Appalachian Bible College abc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $10,904
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $18,870
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,760
  • Room & Board
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $11,016
  • Appalachian Bible College $9,430
  • Average Net Price
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $14,207
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,435
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $12,290
  • Appalachian Bible College $18,061
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 96%
  • Appalachian Bible College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • Appalachian Bible College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Appalachian Bible College 99
  • Admitted
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Appalachian Bible College 77
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
  • Appalachian Bible College 77.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
  • Appalachian Bible College 79.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Appalachian Bible College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Appalachian Bible College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2.37
  • Appalachian Bible College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania C+
  • Appalachian Bible College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Unavailable
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Appalachian Bible College 21/23
  • SAT Range
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Appalachian Bible College 878/1106
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open admission
  • Appalachian Bible College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027
  • Appalachian Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1
  • Appalachian Bible College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Appalachian Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 24%
  • Appalachian Bible College 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $30,700
  • Appalachian Bible College $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 19%
  • Appalachian Bible College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $33,500
  • Appalachian Bible College $13,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $346
  • Appalachian Bible College $139
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 34%
  • Appalachian Bible College 56%
  • % Women
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 66%
  • Appalachian Bible College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Very Low
  • Appalachian Bible College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • % White
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • Appalachian Bible College 97%
  • % Asian
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 82%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 5%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 4%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Appalachian Bible College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 6%
  • Appalachian Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 79%
  • Appalachian Bible College 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 21%
  • Appalachian Bible College 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Appalachian Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Appalachian Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Details
  • Appalachian Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in Cheyney, PA with Appalachian Bible College in Mount Hope, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is larger than Appalachian Bible College based on total student enrollment (617 students vs. 223 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is located in Cheyney, PA (Large Suburban setting); Appalachian Bible College is in Mount Hope, WV (Distant Town setting).
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Appalachian Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1; Appalachian Bible College 7:1.

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Appalachian Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania or Appalachian Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian Bible College than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania ($13,435 vs. $14,207).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian Bible College are 14.4% lower than at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania ($9,430 vs. $11,016).
  • Appalachian Bible College is 72% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (about $7,856 more per year; $18,760.00 vs. $10,904.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at Appalachian Bible College (about $110 more per year; $18,870.00 vs. $18,760.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Appalachian Bible College than at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Appalachian Bible College students is 47% larger than aid received by Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students ($18,061 vs. $12,290).

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Appalachian Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania or Appalachian Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Appalachian Bible College and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania.

  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAppalachian Bible College 878/1106.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAppalachian Bible College 21/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania - Open admission; Appalachian Bible College - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Appalachian Bible College students have a 0.95 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (2.37).

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Appalachian Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and Appalachian Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Appalachian Bible College's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's (24%).
  • Graduates from Appalachian Bible College earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,100 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have a $20,000 lower median loan debt than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($13,500 vs. $33,500).
  • Among borrowers, Appalachian Bible College graduates have an estimated $207 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($139 vs. $346).
  • More Appalachian Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 19%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.