Chatham vs. Milligan
Deciding between Chatham University and Milligan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chatham University
Milligan University
-
Overview
- Chatham
- Milligan
- Location
-
Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
-
Milligan Milligan, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Chatham Large City
-
Milligan Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chatham 2,309
-
Milligan 1,240
-
-
- Type
-
Chatham Private 4 Year
-
Milligan Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Chatham #265
-
Milligan
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Chatham -
-
Milligan Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Chatham Non-profit
-
Milligan Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Chatham chatham.edu
-
Milligan milligan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Chatham
-
Milligan
-
-
-
Cost
- Chatham
- Milligan
- Tuition (In State)
-
Chatham $44,626
-
Milligan $40,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Chatham $44,626
-
Milligan $40,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Chatham $13,600
-
Milligan $8,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Chatham $31,280
-
Milligan $21,165
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Chatham $30,095
-
Milligan $31,220
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Chatham 100%
-
Milligan 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Chatham
- Milligan
- Applied
-
Chatham 3,446
-
Milligan 1,079
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chatham 2,135
-
Milligan 780
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Chatham 62%
-
Milligan 72.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Chatham 12.7%
-
Milligan 27.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chatham 1180
-
Milligan 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chatham 25
-
Milligan 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Chatham 3.86
-
Milligan 3.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Chatham A
-
Milligan A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Chatham Challenging
-
Milligan Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Chatham Low
-
Milligan Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Chatham 21/30
-
Milligan 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Chatham 1070/1295
-
Milligan 1133/1268
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Chatham Test optional
-
Milligan Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Chatham
-
Milligan Aug 28, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Chatham
- Milligan
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Chatham 10:1
-
Milligan 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Chatham
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Milligan
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Chatham
- Milligan
- Graduation Rate
-
Chatham 60%
-
Milligan -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Chatham $36,700
-
Milligan N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Chatham 62%
-
Milligan 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Chatham $20,500
-
Milligan $25,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Chatham $211
-
Milligan $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Chatham
- Milligan
- % Men
-
Chatham 26%
-
Milligan 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Chatham 74%
-
Milligan 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Chatham Low
-
Milligan Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Chatham No
-
Milligan No
-
-
- % White
-
Chatham 72%
-
Milligan 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Chatham 2%
-
Milligan 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Chatham 10%
-
Milligan 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Chatham 5%
-
Milligan 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Chatham 1%
-
Milligan 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Chatham 0%
-
Milligan 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Chatham 2%
-
Milligan 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Chatham 3%
-
Milligan 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Chatham 5%
-
Milligan 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Chatham
- Milligan
- % In-State
-
Chatham 62%
-
Milligan 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Chatham 36%
-
Milligan 42%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA with Milligan University in Milligan, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chatham University is larger than Milligan based on total student enrollment (2,309 students vs. 1,240 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chatham University is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); Milligan University is in Milligan, TN (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milligan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chatham University 10:1; Milligan University 10:1.
Chatham vs. Milligan Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Chatham or Milligan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Milligan University than Chatham ($21,165 vs. $31,280).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milligan University are 34.6% lower than at Chatham University ($8,900 vs. $13,600).
- Chatham University is 10.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Milligan (about $4,176 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $40,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.3% higher at Chatham than at Milligan University (about $4,176 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $40,450.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University as at Milligan University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Milligan University students is 3.7% larger than aid received by Chatham University students ($31,220 vs. $30,095).
Chatham vs. Milligan Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Chatham or Milligan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Milligan and Chatham.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milligan University (1200) is 20 points higher than at Chatham (1180).
- Incoming Chatham students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Milligan).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chatham University 1070/1295; Milligan University 1133/1268.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Chatham University 21/30; Milligan University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chatham - Test optional; Milligan - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Milligan Aug 28, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Chatham students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Milligan (3.69).
- Milligan has a higher acceptance rate (72.3%) than Chatham (62%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at Chatham vs. 27.6% at Milligan.
Chatham vs. Milligan Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Chatham and Milligan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Milligan graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,500).
- Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Milligan graduates ($211 vs. $263).
- More Milligan graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chatham students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.