Chatham vs. LRC
Deciding between Chatham University and La Roche University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Chatham University
La Roche University
-
Overview
- Chatham
- LRC
- Location
-
Chatham Pittsburgh, PA
-
LRC Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Chatham Large City
-
LRC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Chatham 2,309
-
LRC 2,153
-
-
- Type
-
Chatham Private 4 Year
-
LRC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Chatham #265
-
LRC #748
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Chatham -
-
LRC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Chatham Non-profit
-
LRC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Chatham chatham.edu
-
LRC laroche.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Chatham
-
LRC
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Chatham My Chances
-
LRC My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Chatham
- LRC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Chatham $44,626
-
LRC $34,052
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Chatham $44,626
-
LRC $34,052
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Chatham $13,600
-
LRC $13,390
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Chatham $31,280
-
LRC $24,108
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Chatham $30,095
-
LRC $23,083
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Chatham 100%
-
LRC 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Chatham
- LRC
- Admission Chances
-
Chatham My Chances
-
LRC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Chatham 3,446
-
LRC 1,976
-
-
- Admitted
-
Chatham 2,135
-
LRC 1,497
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Chatham 62%
-
LRC 75.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Chatham 12.7%
-
LRC 9.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Chatham 1180
-
LRC 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Chatham 25
-
LRC 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Chatham 3.86
-
LRC 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Chatham A
-
LRC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Chatham Challenging
-
LRC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Chatham Low
-
LRC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Chatham 21/30
-
LRC 15/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Chatham 1070/1295
-
LRC 940/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Chatham Test optional
-
LRC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Chatham
-
LRC Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Chatham
- LRC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Chatham 10:1
-
LRC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Chatham
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
LRC
- Business (35%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Education (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Chatham
- LRC
- Graduation Rate
-
Chatham 60%
-
LRC 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Chatham $36,700
-
LRC $44,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Chatham 62%
-
LRC 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Chatham $20,500
-
LRC $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Chatham $211
-
LRC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Chatham
- LRC
- % Men
-
Chatham 26%
-
LRC 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Chatham 74%
-
LRC 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Chatham Low
-
LRC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Chatham No
-
LRC No
-
-
- % White
-
Chatham 72%
-
LRC 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Chatham 2%
-
LRC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Chatham 10%
-
LRC 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Chatham 5%
-
LRC 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Chatham 1%
-
LRC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Chatham 0%
-
LRC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Chatham 2%
-
LRC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Chatham 3%
-
LRC 16%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Chatham 5%
-
LRC 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Chatham
- LRC
- % In-State
-
Chatham 62%
-
LRC 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Chatham 36%
-
LRC 18%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Chatham University in Pittsburgh, PA with La Roche University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chatham University is larger than LRC based on total student enrollment (2,309 students vs. 2,153 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Chatham University is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); La Roche University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Chatham University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Roche University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Chatham University 10:1; La Roche University 11:1.
Chatham vs. LRC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Chatham or LRC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Roche University than Chatham ($24,108 vs. $31,280).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at La Roche University are 1.5% lower than at Chatham University ($13,390 vs. $13,600).
- Chatham University is 31.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than LRC (about $10,574 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $34,052.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.1% higher at Chatham than at La Roche University (about $10,574 more per year; $44,626.00 vs. $34,052.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chatham University than at La Roche University (100% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chatham University students is 30.4% larger than aid received by La Roche University students ($30,095 vs. $23,083).
Chatham vs. LRC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Chatham or LRC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LRC and Chatham.
- The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Chatham University (1180) is 110 points higher than at LRC (1070).
- Incoming Chatham students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (25 vs. 18 at LRC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Chatham University 1070/1295; La Roche University 940/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Chatham University 21/30; La Roche University 15/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Chatham - Test optional; LRC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: LRC Aug 1, 2027.
- Enrolled freshman Chatham students have a 0.66 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at LRC (3.2).
- LRC has a higher acceptance rate (75.8%) than Chatham (62%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at Chatham vs. 9.8% at LRC.
Chatham vs. LRC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Chatham and LRC? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Chatham University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than La Roche University's (51%).
- Graduates from La Roche University earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Chatham graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,300 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Chatham University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than LRC graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Chatham graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LRC graduates ($211 vs. $268).
- More LRC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chatham students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.