Central College vs. Mount Marty University
Deciding between Central College and Mount Marty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central College
Mount Marty University
-
Overview
- Central College
- Mount Marty University
- Location
-
Central College Pella, IA
-
Mount Marty University Yankton, SD
-
-
- Setting
-
Central College Distant Town
-
Mount Marty University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Central College 1,084
-
Mount Marty University 1,284
-
-
- Type
-
Central College Private 4 Year
-
Mount Marty University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Central College #506
-
Mount Marty University #744
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Central College Reformed Church in America
-
Mount Marty University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Central College Non-profit
-
Mount Marty University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Central College central.edu
-
Mount Marty University mountmarty.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Central College
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Cost
- Central College
- Mount Marty University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Central College $20,988
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Central College $20,988
-
Mount Marty University $34,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Central College $12,060
-
Mount Marty University $9,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Central College $23,848
-
Mount Marty University $22,242
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Central College $13,925
-
Mount Marty University $26,097
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Central College 100%
-
Mount Marty University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Central College
- Mount Marty University
- Applied
-
Central College 1,706
-
Mount Marty University 1,750
-
-
- Admitted
-
Central College 1,470
-
Mount Marty University 745
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Central College 86.2%
-
Mount Marty University 42.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Central College 21%
-
Mount Marty University 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Central College 1090
-
Mount Marty University 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Central College 23
-
Mount Marty University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Central College 3.52
-
Mount Marty University 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Central College A-
-
Mount Marty University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Central College Easy
-
Mount Marty University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Central College
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Central College 20/26
-
Mount Marty University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Central College 1056/1120
-
Mount Marty University 810/1050
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Central College Test optional
-
Mount Marty University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Central College
-
Mount Marty University
-
-
-
Academics
- Central College
- Mount Marty University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Central College 11:1
-
Mount Marty University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Central College
- Business (17%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
Mount Marty University
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Communications Technology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Central College
- Mount Marty University
- Graduation Rate
-
Central College 63%
-
Mount Marty University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Central College $48,000
-
Mount Marty University $38,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Central College 78%
-
Mount Marty University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Central College $27,000
-
Mount Marty University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Central College $279
-
Mount Marty University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Central College
- Mount Marty University
- % Men
-
Central College 55%
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Central College 45%
-
Mount Marty University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Central College Very Low
-
Mount Marty University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Central College No
-
Mount Marty University No
-
-
- % White
-
Central College 87%
-
Mount Marty University 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Central College 1%
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Central College 2%
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Central College 4%
-
Mount Marty University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Central College 0%
-
Mount Marty University 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Central College 0%
-
Mount Marty University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Central College 1%
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Central College 0%
-
Mount Marty University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Central College 3%
-
Mount Marty University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Central College
- Mount Marty University
- % In-State
-
Central College 75%
-
Mount Marty University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Central College 25%
-
Mount Marty University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Central College
- Mount Marty University
- Campus Housing
-
Central College Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Central College No
-
Mount Marty University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Central College Yes
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Central College No
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Central College No
-
Mount Marty University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central College in Pella, IA with Mount Marty University in Yankton, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Marty University is larger than Central College based on total student enrollment (1,284 students vs. 1,084 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central College is located in Pella, IA (Distant Town setting); Mount Marty University is in Yankton, SD (Remote Town setting).
- Central College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Marty University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central College 11:1; Mount Marty University 12:1.
Central College vs. Mount Marty University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Central College or Mount Marty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Marty University than Central College ($22,242 vs. $23,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Marty University are 18.7% lower than at Central College ($9,800 vs. $12,060).
- Mount Marty University is 64.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central College (about $13,612 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $20,988.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 64.9% higher at Mount Marty University than at Central College (about $13,612 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $20,988.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central College than at Mount Marty University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Marty University students is 87.4% larger than aid received by Central College students ($26,097 vs. $13,925).
Central College vs. Mount Marty University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Central College or Mount Marty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Marty University and Central College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central College (1090) is 160 points higher than at Mount Marty University (930).
- Incoming Central College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Mount Marty University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central College 1056/1120; Mount Marty University 810/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central College 20/26; Mount Marty University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Central College - Test optional; Mount Marty University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Central College students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Mount Marty University (3.35).
- Central College has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Mount Marty University (42.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21% at Central College vs. 22.8% at Mount Marty University.
Central College vs. Mount Marty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Central College and Mount Marty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Central College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Mount Marty University's (51%).
- Graduates from Central College earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than Mount Marty University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Marty University and Central College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Mount Marty University and Central College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Central College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Marty University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.