Centenary University vs. Neumann
Deciding between Centenary University and Neumann University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Centenary University
Neumann University
-
Overview
- Centenary University
- Neumann
- Location
-
Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ
-
Neumann Aston, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Centenary University Large Suburban
-
Neumann Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Centenary University 1,398
-
Neumann 2,244
-
-
- Type
-
Centenary University Private 4 Year
-
Neumann Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Centenary University #603
-
Neumann #777
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Centenary University United Methodist
-
Neumann Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Centenary University Non-profit
-
Neumann Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Centenary University centenaryuniversity.edu
-
Neumann neumann.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Centenary University
-
Neumann
-
-
-
Cost
- Centenary University
- Neumann
- Tuition (In State)
-
Centenary University $37,732
-
Neumann $39,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Centenary University $37,732
-
Neumann $39,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Centenary University $12,552
-
Neumann $15,840
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Centenary University $22,640
-
Neumann $28,469
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Centenary University $29,617
-
Neumann $28,711
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Centenary University 99%
-
Neumann 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Centenary University
- Neumann
- Applied
-
Centenary University 1,749
-
Neumann 4,215
-
-
- Admitted
-
Centenary University 1,453
-
Neumann 3,426
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Centenary University 83.1%
-
Neumann 81.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Centenary University 14.7%
-
Neumann 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Centenary University 1080
-
Neumann 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Centenary University 18
-
Neumann 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Centenary University 3.23
-
Neumann 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Centenary University B+
-
Neumann B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Centenary University Extremely Easy
-
Neumann Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Centenary University
-
Neumann
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Centenary University 15/22
-
Neumann 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Centenary University 990/1170
-
Neumann 905/1085
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Centenary University Test optional
-
Neumann Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Centenary University
-
Neumann Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Centenary University
- Neumann
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Centenary University 12:1
-
Neumann 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Centenary University
- Business (35%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Neumann
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Centenary University
- Neumann
- Graduation Rate
-
Centenary University 49%
-
Neumann 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Centenary University $49,600
-
Neumann $44,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Centenary University 68%
-
Neumann 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Centenary University $25,500
-
Neumann $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Centenary University $263
-
Neumann $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Centenary University
- Neumann
- % Men
-
Centenary University 34%
-
Neumann 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Centenary University 66%
-
Neumann 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Centenary University Medium
-
Neumann Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Centenary University No
-
Neumann No
-
-
- % White
-
Centenary University 55%
-
Neumann 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Centenary University 1%
-
Neumann 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Centenary University 11%
-
Neumann 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Centenary University 11%
-
Neumann 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Centenary University 0%
-
Neumann 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Centenary University 0%
-
Neumann 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Centenary University 0%
-
Neumann 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Centenary University 4%
-
Neumann 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Centenary University 17%
-
Neumann 17%
-
-
-
Students
- Centenary University
- Neumann
- % In-State
-
Centenary University 78%
-
Neumann 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Centenary University 21%
-
Neumann 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Centenary University
- Neumann
- Campus Housing
-
Centenary University Yes
-
Neumann Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Centenary University No
-
Neumann No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Centenary University Yes
-
Neumann Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Centenary University Yes
-
Neumann Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Centenary University No
-
Neumann Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Centenary University in Hackettstown, NJ with Neumann University in Aston, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Neumann University is larger than Centenary University based on total student enrollment (2,244 students vs. 1,398 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Centenary University is located in Hackettstown, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Neumann University is in Aston, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Centenary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Neumann University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Centenary University 12:1; Neumann University 13:1.
Centenary University vs. Neumann Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Centenary University or Neumann? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Centenary University than Neumann ($22,640 vs. $28,469).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Centenary University are 20.8% lower than at Neumann University ($12,552 vs. $15,840).
- Neumann University is 3.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Centenary University (about $1,368 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $37,732.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.6% higher at Neumann than at Centenary University (about $1,368 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $37,732.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Neumann University than at Centenary University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Centenary University students is 3.2% larger than aid received by Neumann University students ($29,617 vs. $28,711).
Centenary University vs. Neumann Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Centenary University or Neumann? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Neumann and Centenary University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Centenary University (1080) is 80 points higher than at Neumann (1000).
- Incoming Neumann students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Centenary University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary University 990/1170; Neumann University 905/1085.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary University 15/22; Neumann University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Centenary University - Test optional; Neumann - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Neumann Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Centenary University students have the same average high school GPA (3.23) as students at Neumann (3.23).
- Centenary University has a higher acceptance rate (83.1%) than Neumann (81.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Centenary University vs. 10.2% at Neumann.
Centenary University vs. Neumann Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Centenary University and Neumann? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Neumann University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Centenary University's (49%).
- Graduates from Centenary University earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Neumann graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Centenary University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Neumann graduates ($25,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Centenary University graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Neumann graduates ($263 vs. $279).
- More Centenary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Neumann students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.