Centenary University vs. HSU
Deciding between Centenary University and Hardin Simmons University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Centenary University
Hardin Simmons University
-
Overview
- Centenary University
- HSU
- Location
-
Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ
-
HSU Abilene, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Centenary University Large Suburban
-
HSU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Centenary University 1,398
-
HSU 1,665
-
-
- Type
-
Centenary University Private 4 Year
-
HSU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Centenary University #603
-
HSU #648
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Centenary University United Methodist
-
HSU Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Centenary University Non-profit
-
HSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Centenary University centenaryuniversity.edu
-
HSU hsutx.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Centenary University
-
HSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Centenary University
- HSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Centenary University $37,732
-
HSU $32,960
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Centenary University $37,732
-
HSU $32,960
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Centenary University $12,552
-
HSU $11,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Centenary University $22,640
-
HSU $19,811
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Centenary University $29,617
-
HSU $26,095
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Centenary University 99%
-
HSU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Centenary University
- HSU
- Applied
-
Centenary University 1,749
-
HSU 3,479
-
-
- Admitted
-
Centenary University 1,453
-
HSU 3,131
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Centenary University 83.1%
-
HSU 90%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Centenary University 14.7%
-
HSU 12.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Centenary University 1080
-
HSU 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Centenary University 18
-
HSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Centenary University 3.23
-
HSU 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Centenary University B+
-
HSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Centenary University Extremely Easy
-
HSU Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Centenary University
-
HSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Centenary University 15/22
-
HSU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Centenary University 990/1170
-
HSU 1010/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Centenary University Test optional
-
HSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Centenary University
-
HSU
-
-
-
Academics
- Centenary University
- HSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Centenary University 12:1
-
HSU 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Centenary University
- Business (35%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
HSU
- Business (17%)
- Education (13%)
- Biology (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Centenary University
- HSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Centenary University 49%
-
HSU 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Centenary University $49,600
-
HSU $46,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Centenary University 68%
-
HSU 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Centenary University $25,500
-
HSU $25,989
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Centenary University $263
-
HSU $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Centenary University
- HSU
- % Men
-
Centenary University 34%
-
HSU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Centenary University 66%
-
HSU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Centenary University Medium
-
HSU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Centenary University No
-
HSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Centenary University 55%
-
HSU 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Centenary University 1%
-
HSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Centenary University 11%
-
HSU 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Centenary University 11%
-
HSU 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Centenary University 0%
-
HSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Centenary University 0%
-
HSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Centenary University 0%
-
HSU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Centenary University 4%
-
HSU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Centenary University 17%
-
HSU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Centenary University
- HSU
- % In-State
-
Centenary University 78%
-
HSU 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Centenary University 21%
-
HSU 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Centenary University
- HSU
- Campus Housing
-
Centenary University Yes
-
HSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Centenary University No
-
HSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Centenary University Yes
-
HSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Centenary University Yes
-
HSU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Centenary University No
-
HSU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Centenary University in Hackettstown, NJ with Hardin Simmons University in Abilene, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hardin Simmons University is larger than Centenary University based on total student enrollment (1,665 students vs. 1,398 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Centenary University is located in Hackettstown, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Hardin Simmons University is in Abilene, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Centenary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hardin Simmons University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Centenary University 12:1; Hardin Simmons University 15:1.
Centenary University vs. HSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Centenary University or HSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hardin Simmons University than Centenary University ($19,811 vs. $22,640).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hardin Simmons University are 8.4% lower than at Centenary University ($11,500 vs. $12,552).
- Centenary University is 14.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than HSU (about $4,772 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $32,960.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.5% higher at Centenary University than at Hardin Simmons University (about $4,772 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $32,960.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hardin Simmons University than at Centenary University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Centenary University students is 13.5% larger than aid received by Hardin Simmons University students ($29,617 vs. $26,095).
Centenary University vs. HSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Centenary University or HSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HSU and Centenary University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hardin Simmons University (1100) is 20 points higher than at Centenary University (1080).
- Incoming HSU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at Centenary University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary University 990/1170; Hardin Simmons University 1010/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary University 15/22; Hardin Simmons University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Centenary University - Test optional; HSU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman HSU students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Centenary University (3.23).
- HSU has a higher acceptance rate (90%) than Centenary University (83.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Centenary University vs. 12.2% at HSU.
Centenary University vs. HSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Centenary University and HSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Centenary University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Hardin Simmons University's (47%).
- Graduates from Centenary University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than HSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $46,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Centenary University graduates have a $489 lower median loan debt than HSU graduates ($25,500 vs. $25,989).
- Among borrowers, Centenary University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HSU graduates ($263 vs. $268).
- More Centenary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former HSU students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.