Cedar Crest College vs. Penn State Hazleton

Deciding between Cedar Crest College and Penn State Hazleton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cedar Crest College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
  • Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
  • Setting
  • Cedar Crest College Midsize City
  • Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cedar Crest College 1,290
  • Penn State Hazleton 502
  • Type
  • Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cedar Crest College #538
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cedar Crest College -
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Status
  • Cedar Crest College Non-profit
  • Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Penn State Hazleton $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Penn State Hazleton $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Cedar Crest College $13,406
  • Penn State Hazleton $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Cedar Crest College $23,691
  • Penn State Hazleton $17,512
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cedar Crest College $33,323
  • Penn State Hazleton $12,532
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cedar Crest College 99%
  • Penn State Hazleton 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cedar Crest College 1,362
  • Penn State Hazleton 585
  • Admitted
  • Cedar Crest College 1,145
  • Penn State Hazleton 564
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cedar Crest College 84.1%
  • Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Cedar Crest College 13.5%
  • Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cedar Crest College 1120
  • Penn State Hazleton 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cedar Crest College 3.42
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cedar Crest College B+
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cedar Crest College Moderate
  • Penn State Hazleton Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • ACT Range
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • SAT Range
  • Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
  • Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cedar Crest College Test-free
  • Penn State Hazleton Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cedar Crest College 9:1
  • Penn State Hazleton 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cedar Crest College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Penn State Hazleton
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Business (26%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cedar Crest College 50%
  • Penn State Hazleton 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cedar Crest College $47,800
  • Penn State Hazleton $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cedar Crest College 59%
  • Penn State Hazleton 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cedar Crest College $27,750
  • Penn State Hazleton $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cedar Crest College $286
  • Penn State Hazleton $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cedar Crest College 11%
  • Penn State Hazleton 56%
  • % Women
  • Cedar Crest College 89%
  • Penn State Hazleton 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cedar Crest College Medium
  • Penn State Hazleton High
  • HBCU
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • % White
  • Cedar Crest College 62%
  • Penn State Hazleton 60%
  • % Asian
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • Penn State Hazleton 3%
  • % Black
  • Cedar Crest College 10%
  • Penn State Hazleton 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cedar Crest College 15%
  • Penn State Hazleton 19%
  • % Native American
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • Penn State Hazleton 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • Penn State Hazleton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cedar Crest College 1%
  • Penn State Hazleton 3%
  • % International
  • Cedar Crest College 5%
  • Penn State Hazleton 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • Penn State Hazleton 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cedar Crest College 70%
  • Penn State Hazleton 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cedar Crest College 29%
  • Penn State Hazleton 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Penn State Hazleton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Penn State Hazleton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Penn State Hazleton No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA with Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cedar Crest College is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (1,290 students vs. 502 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cedar Crest College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Penn State Hazleton is in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cedar Crest College 9:1; Penn State Hazleton 12:1.

Cedar Crest College vs. Penn State Hazleton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cedar Crest College or Penn State Hazleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Hazleton than Cedar Crest College ($17,512 vs. $23,691).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 7.4% lower than at Penn State Hazleton ($13,406 vs. $14,474).
  • Cedar Crest College is 204.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Hazleton (about $31,106 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 82.4% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Penn State Hazleton (about $20,922 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedar Crest College than at Penn State Hazleton (99% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 165.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Hazleton students ($33,323 vs. $12,532).

Cedar Crest College vs. Penn State Hazleton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cedar Crest College or Penn State Hazleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Hazleton and Cedar Crest College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Hazleton (1190) is 70 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cedar Crest College 1000/1230; Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cedar Crest College - Test-free; Penn State Hazleton - Test optional.
  • Penn State Hazleton has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Cedar Crest College vs. 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton.

Cedar Crest College vs. Penn State Hazleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cedar Crest College and Penn State Hazleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Hazleton's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Hazleton earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than Cedar Crest College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Hazleton graduates have a $932 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,750).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Hazleton graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($277 vs. $286).
  • More Penn State Hazleton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.