Catawba College vs. Penn State New Kensington

Deciding between Catawba College and Penn State New Kensington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Catawba College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Catawba College Salisbury, NC
  • Penn State New Kensington New Kensington, PA
  • Setting
  • Catawba College Distant Town
  • Penn State New Kensington Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Catawba College 1,376
  • Penn State New Kensington 421
  • Type
  • Catawba College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State New Kensington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Catawba College #555
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Catawba College -
  • Penn State New Kensington -
  • Status
  • Catawba College Non-profit
  • Penn State New Kensington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Catawba College
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Penn State New Kensington $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Penn State New Kensington $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Catawba College $13,565
  • Penn State New Kensington $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Catawba College $18,447
  • Penn State New Kensington $19,504
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Catawba College $30,808
  • Penn State New Kensington $7,809
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Catawba College 100%
  • Penn State New Kensington 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Catawba College 3,457
  • Penn State New Kensington 595
  • Admitted
  • Catawba College 2,600
  • Penn State New Kensington 567
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Catawba College 75.2%
  • Penn State New Kensington 95.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Catawba College 12.5%
  • Penn State New Kensington 22%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Catawba College 1170
  • Penn State New Kensington 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Catawba College 21
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Average High School GPA
  • Catawba College 3.64
  • Penn State New Kensington -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Catawba College A-
  • Penn State New Kensington -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Catawba College Average
  • Penn State New Kensington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Catawba College
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • ACT Range
  • Catawba College 17/25
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • SAT Range
  • Catawba College 1030/1300
  • Penn State New Kensington 1110/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Catawba College Test optional
  • Penn State New Kensington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
  • Penn State New Kensington
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Catawba College 13:1
  • Penn State New Kensington 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Catawba College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Penn State New Kensington
    • Business (27%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Engineering (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Catawba College 54%
  • Penn State New Kensington 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Catawba College $42,000
  • Penn State New Kensington $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Catawba College 60%
  • Penn State New Kensington 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Catawba College $25,000
  • Penn State New Kensington $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Catawba College $258
  • Penn State New Kensington $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Catawba College 48%
  • Penn State New Kensington 65%
  • % Women
  • Catawba College 52%
  • Penn State New Kensington 35%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Catawba College Medium
  • Penn State New Kensington Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Catawba College No
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • % White
  • Catawba College 69%
  • Penn State New Kensington 87%
  • % Asian
  • Catawba College 1%
  • Penn State New Kensington 2%
  • % Black
  • Catawba College 19%
  • Penn State New Kensington 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Catawba College 5%
  • Penn State New Kensington 2%
  • % Native American
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Penn State New Kensington 1%
  • % International
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Penn State New Kensington 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Penn State New Kensington 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Catawba College 70%
  • Penn State New Kensington 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Catawba College 23%
  • Penn State New Kensington 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Catawba College No
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • Meal Plan
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Catawba College No
  • Penn State New Kensington No
  • Learn More
  • Catawba College Details
  • Penn State New Kensington Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Penn State New Kensington in New Kensington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Catawba College is larger than Penn State New Kensington based on total student enrollment (1,376 students vs. 421 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Penn State New Kensington is in New Kensington, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State New Kensington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Penn State New Kensington 9:1.

Catawba College vs. Penn State New Kensington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Penn State New Kensington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Penn State New Kensington ($18,447 vs. $19,504).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 11.2% lower than at Penn State New Kensington ($13,565 vs. $15,274).
  • Catawba College is 138.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State New Kensington (about $19,892 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 42.1% higher at Catawba College than at Penn State New Kensington (about $10,166 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College than at Penn State New Kensington (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 294.5% larger than aid received by Penn State New Kensington students ($30,808 vs. $7,809).

Catawba College vs. Penn State New Kensington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Penn State New Kensington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State New Kensington and Catawba College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State New Kensington (1190) is 20 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Penn State New Kensington 1110/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Penn State New Kensington - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Penn State New Kensington has a higher acceptance rate (95.3%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 22% at Penn State New Kensington.

Catawba College vs. Penn State New Kensington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Penn State New Kensington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Catawba College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Penn State New Kensington's (40%).
  • Graduates from Penn State New Kensington earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba College graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State New Kensington graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Catawba College graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State New Kensington graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State New Kensington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.